OUTTEN & GOLDEN LLP
[…] See SEPTA Br. at 11-14.
SEPTA also conceded in the federal court action it describes as “identical” (SEPTA Br. at 7),
that “under the state law claim . . . Plaintiffs . . . have been injured if they are able to prove their
case[.]” Tr. at 11:23:25.
Second, under Section 9125 of the CHRIA, Plaintiffs need not prove willfulness to
establish their claim. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 9125. Rather, willfulness is required only to establish
exemplary and punitive damages once an aggrieved person establishes a violation of the CHRIA.
Specifically, Section 9183(b)(2) provides:
A person found by the court to have been aggrieved by a violation of this chapter
or the rules or regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall be entitled
to actual and real damages of not less than $100 for each violation and to
reasonable costs of litigation and attorney’s fees. Exemplary and punitive
damages of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 shall be imposed for any
violation of this chapter, or the rules or regulations adopted under this chapter,
found to be willful.
18 Pa. C.S. § 9183(b)(2) (emphasis supplied). Here, Plaintiffs also seek forms of relief that
require no showing of willfulness under the CHRIA: (1) declaratory judgment; (2) injunctive
Case ID: 170500784
Control No.: 17061823
20