OUTTEN & GOLDEN LLP
[…] 9-11. However, SEPTA’s enabling statute and case law establish that SEPTA is, at best,
considered an agency of the Commonwealth and that the CHRIA provides that agencies of the
Commonwealth can be sued for violation of its provisions.
A. SEPTA Is Not Entitled to the Same Immunity as the Commonwealth.
SEPTA’s enabling legislation establishes that it is a municipal authority created to
operate a metropolitan transportation authority, and as such “shall exercise the public powers of
the Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof.” 74 Pa. C.S. § 1711(a) (emphasis
supplied). SEPTA admits as much. SEPTA Br. at 9-10 (“Pursuant to SEPTA’s enabling statute,
SEPTA ‘shall exercise the public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and
instrumentality thereof.’” (quoting 74 Pa. C.S. § 1711(a)) (emphasis supplied)).
Pennsylvania courts have recognized that SEPTA is an agency of the Commonwealth.
See, e.g., SEPTA v. City of Phila. (“City of Phila.”), 159 A.3d 443 (Pa. 2017) (“SEPTA exercises
its public powers as an agency of the Commonwealth.”); Goldman v. SEPTA, 57 A.3d 1154,
8 SEPTA did not ask, in the alternative, for a stay of the action, and so Plaintiffs do not
address a stay here. Nonetheless, Plaintiffs (and countless Philadelphia residents) would be
similarly injured by a stay because it would leave SEPTA free to continue to violate the law.
Case ID: 170500784
Control No.: 17061823
14
1180 (Pa. 2012) (“We agree with SEPTA that [§ 1711] establishes that SEPTA has been
statutorily classified by the legislature as an agency of the Commonwealth” and collecting
cases); SEPTA v. Bd. of Revision of Taxes, 833 A.2d 707, 717-18 (Pa. 2003) (“SEPTA is a
municipal authority created pursuant to 74 Pa. C.S. § 1711(a). . . . [and] ‘shall exercise the public
powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof.’” (quoting 74 Pa. C.S. §
1711(a))); Krenzel v. SEPTA, 840 A.2d 450, 456 n.10 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003) (“For purposes of
immunity from actions in tort, SEPTA is an agency of the Commonwealth.”).
SEPTA misleadingly uses the terms “the Commonwealth” and “agency of the