OUTTEN & GOLDEN LLP
[…] overbroad and illegal policies and practices in screening job applicants with criminal records.
Plaintiffs allege that SEPTA has violated Section 9125 of the CHRIA, which permits employers
to consider convictions “only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for
employment in the position for which he [or she] has applied.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9125(b).
SEPTA’s enabling legislation states that it “shall exercise the public powers of the
Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof.” 74 Pa. C.S. § 1711(a). Section 9103
of the CHRIA provides that it “shall apply to persons within this Commonwealth and to any
agency of the Commonwealth or its political subdivisions which collects, maintains,
disseminates or receives criminal history record information.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9103.
Case ID: 170500784
Control No.: 17061823
7
III. Procedural History
On April 27, 2016, Mr. Long first filed a class action lawsuit against SEPTA in the
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (subsequently, on May 26,
2016, Mr.