OUTTEN & GOLDEN LLP
[…] Commonwealth[,]” the university system was “not entitled to absolute, unqualified real estate tax
immunity”). Likewise, SEPTA is an agency of the Commonwealth, authorized to carry out
limited public transportation functions for the Commonwealth. In this capacity, SEPTA cannot
be equated to the sovereign Commonwealth, and does not enjoy the same sovereign immunity as
the Commonwealth.9
B. The CHRIA Applies to SEPTA As An Agency of the Commonwealth.
The CHRIA, by its express language, establishes that SEPTA lacks sovereign immunity
as an agency of the Commonwealth. The plain language of Section 9103 of the CHRIA provides
that the CHRIA “shall apply to persons within this Commonwealth and to any agency of the
Commonwealth or its political subdivisions which collects, maintains, disseminates or receives
criminal history record information.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9103 (emphasis supplied); see also
Poliskiewicz v. E. Stroudsburg Univ., 536 A.2d 472, 475 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1998) (“Section 9103
9 Pennsylvania courts have also rejected SEPTA’s status as an agency of the
Commonwealth—further undermining its sovereign immunity argument. Although