OUTTEN & GOLDEN LLP
[…] found that a local ordinance could not “piggyback” on the express waiver of sovereign immunity
for Commonwealth agencies found in the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act. 159 A.3d at 543-
54. Here, Section 9103 of the CHRIA states that “any agency of the Commonwealth . . . which .
. . receives criminal history record information” is subject to the CHRIA—like SEPTA.11
C. Exemplary and Punitive Damages are Recoverable Against SEPTA.
As an agency of the Commonwealth, SEPTA is susceptible to exemplary and punitive
damages if Plaintiffs establish SEPTA willfully violated the CHRIA. Section 9181 of the
CHRIA states that “[a]ny person, including any agency or organization, who violates the
provisions of this chapter . . . may . . . [b]e subject to civil penalties or other remedies as
provided for in this chapter,” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9181(2) (emphasis supplied), and Section 9183
defines one of the available civil penalties as “[e]xemplary and punitive damages[.]” Id. §
9183(b)(2). If willfulness is established, exemplary and punitive damages must be imposed,