OUTTEN & GOLDEN LLP
[…] SEPTA cannot have its cake and eat it
too: SEPTA first sought to deprive the federal court of jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims and
now argues that Plaintiffs’ CHRIA claims should return to federal court if Plaintiffs prevail on
their federal appeal. See SEPTA Br. at 7.
Case ID: 170500784
Control No.: 17061823
11
contained in those consumer reports. See 16 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3); see also SEPTA POs at Ex.
B. In sharp contrast, Plaintiffs’ CHRIA claims challenge SEPTA’s policies and practices
categorically banning the hiring of certain individuals with criminal records as violating Section
9125 of the CHRIA, which provides that: “[f]elony and misdemeanor convictions may be
considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability
for employment in the position for which he has applied.”
If Messrs. Long, Shipley, and White prove their separate cases, the damages recoverable
will be under distinct statutory schemes for separate illegal acts by SEPTA (including any actual
damages that may flow from separate injuries). For example, the FCRA provides for statutory