OUTTEN & GOLDEN LLP
[…] about commencing training. Id. ¶ 59. Nonetheless, approximately six months after Mr. White’s
interview and after repeated follow up, Mr. White received a letter from SEPTA denying him the
Bus Operator position because of his criminal history. Id. ¶ 61. Mr. White was convicted of
drug-related offenses in 2006 and 2007. Id. ¶ 62.
II. The Statutes at Issue
Plaintiffs bring claims on behalf of themselves and a putative class for SEPTA’s
overbroad and illegal policies and practices in screening job applicants with criminal records.
Plaintiffs allege that SEPTA has violated Section 9125 of the CHRIA, which permits employers
to consider convictions “only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for
employment in the position for which he [or she] has applied.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9125(b).
SEPTA’s enabling legislation states that it “shall exercise the public powers of the
Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof.” 74 Pa. C.S. § 1711(a). Section 9103