Case Nos. A144268 and A145176
[…] (See §30106.) The phrase is not ambiguous, and there is no need to
resort to the extrinsic aids, including legislative history, contemporaneous administrative
constructions, the statutory scheme or public policy. (In re M.M. (2012) 54 Cal.4th 530,
536.)
Second, Mr. Dall’s interpretation of the legislative history did not concern whether
Appellants engaged in development, but instead on what the legislative history teaches
about whether a permit could be granted were Appellants to submit a CDP application.
Mr. Dall testified about changes made during the drafting process to what is now §30211.
(9 RT 898:11-918:5.) That section provides:
“Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to
the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization,
including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal
beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.”
(§30211.)
As Mr. Dall acknowledged, this section has nothing to do with whether
Appellants’ conduct is or is not development, but instead is intended to provide guidance
to the administrative agency reviewing a CDP application. Mr. Dall’s analysis is wholly