Transcript
[…] Page 19: no-fault law & bodily injury claims in light of new york serious injury threshold

17

Ct must consider: Did MVAIC get “actual knowledge of essential facts” within 180 days or within a reasonable time thereafter Lateness due to settlement negotiations Reasonable error regarding identity of insurer Is MVAIC substantially prejudiced

*Although a Notice of Intention to Make Claim satisfies the requirements of this section, there is no requirement for the filing of a Notice of Intention to make claim.

CLAIMS PROCESSING:

By virtue of INS LAW § 5221(3) “The corporation shall have only those rights and obligations which are applicable to an insurer subject to article fifty-one of this chapter.” (As referred to in New York Hospital Medical Center v. MVAIC 784 N.Y.S. 2d 593)