COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA
[…] addresses, Wachovia admits to do that one would have to have a Court Order.
- 26 -
STATUTES
O.C.G.A. §9-11-12(a) “... A defendant shall serve his answer within 30
days after service of the summons…”
O.C.G.A. §9-11-12(b) “… a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to
state a claim upon which relief can be granted, … the motion shall be treated as
one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56,
and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made
pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 9-11-56.”
O.C.G.A. §9-11-12(d) “… specifically enumerated in paragraphs (1)
through (7) … shall be heard and determined before trial …”
DEFAULT
O.C.G.A. §9-11-55.(a) “… If in any case an answer has not been filed
within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in
default…”; (b) “… may allow default to be opened for providential cause…” “…
the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense shall offer
to plead instanter, and shall announce ready for trial.”
Appellees agree: “they tendered costs under O.C.G.A. §9-11-55(a)”,
admitting that “Wachovia” was in default. Default estops the defendant from
- 27 -
filing an Affirmative response, yet Wachovia was allowed to file offering defenses
which would defeat the right of recovery.