University of New MexicoUNM Digital Repository
[…] for making that determination and ordered a list of “federally recognized” tribes to be published in the
Federal Register no less than every three years. See 25 C.F.R. Part 83; 25 U.S.C. 1a, 2; Cherokee Nation
of Oklahoma v. Babbitt, 117 F.3d 1489, 1498 (D.D.C. 1997); Western Shoshone Business Council v.
Babbitt, 1 F.3d 1052, 1056-1057 (10th Cir. Utah 1993). Recognition by the Department of the Interior
has traditionally been “a prerequisite to the protection, services, and benefits of the Federal government
available to Indian tribes by virtue of their status as tribes. 25 C.F.R. 83.2. Acknowledgment of tribal
existence has meant “that the tribe is entitled to the immunities and privileges available to other federally
acknowledged Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government relationship with the United
States as well as the responsibilities, powers, limitations, and obligations of such tribes.” 25 C.F.R. 83.2;
and Cherokee Nation, 117 F.3d at 1498; Western Shoshone, 1 F.3d at 1057. (Emphasis added)
On November 2, 1994, Congress passed the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994,
which expressly stated that: