MEDIATING DISPUTED
[…] 103, 107 (1937); See also, Lunardi v. Great-West Life
Assurance Co., 37 Cal.App.4th 807, 826 (1995).
Insurers therefore have an “unquestioned right” to rely on
the person who would be insured “for such information
as it desires as a basis for its determination to the end
that a wise discrimination may be exercised in selecting
its risks.” Robinson v. Occidental Life Ins. Co., 131
Cal.App.2d 581, 586 (1955).
23
MEDIATING DISPUTED
HEALTH INSURANCE CLAIMS
Possible Rescission Claim
Hailey v. California Physicians’ Service, Case No.
G035579 (Cal. App. 2007)
Cal. Health & Safety Code Section 1389.3 prohibits
“post-claim underwriting” – a practice involving a plan’s
failure to “complete medical underwriting and resolve all
reasonable questions arising from written information
submitted on or with an application.”
Cal. Health & Safety Code Section 1389.3 gives a health
care service plan the duty “to make reasonable efforts to
ensure it has all the necessary information to accurately
assess the risk before issuing the contract.”
24
MEDIATING DISPUTED
HEALTH INSURANCE CLAIMS
Bad Faith Claim