Transcript
[…] CAAA, Esq). titled “Initial Consultation Report”. The report is accompanied by an invoice.. For $6,500.00, lab studies, and 6 MRI reports.

You do not refer the invoice and report to Bill Review.

65 Days later you receive a Petition filed by Mr. Former DA. Esq. demanding payment of the $6,500.00 in full, penalties and interest, and of course attorneys fees for your bad faith actions and tactics (covered later).

ww

w.br

adfo

rdba

rthe

l.com

10

10

TimelineScenariosScenario1(cont’d)

Is this a Med-Legal Expense, pursuant to Cal. Lab. Code 4620 or 4621?• No- Labor Code § 4620 defines Medical Legal expenses as “and cost

or expense incurred by or on behalf of any party… which may include X-rays, laboratory fees, other diagnostic tests, medical reports, medical records, medical testimony, and certified interpreter (Article 8) for the purposes of proving or disproving a contested claim. This is not a contested claim; AND

• Labor Code § 4621 provides for reimbursement of medical legal expenses to an employee, or the dependents of a deceased employee, reasonably, actually, and necessarily incurred [arising out of Labor Code § 4060, 4061, or 4062].