MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURTSITTING AS THE LAW COURT
[…] industry in the late 1990s. See, e.g., Public Utilities Commission, Commission Initiated Inquiry into Market-Based
Solar Policy Design Stakeholder Process, No. 2015-218, Report to the Legislature Regarding Market-Based
Solar Policy Design Stakeholder Process Pursuant to Resolves 2015, ch, 37 (Me. P.U.C. Jan. 30, 2016) ("Solar
Stakeholder Report") at 5. Net metering became part of federal law with the passage of the Energy Policy Act
of 2005 which required state utility regulators to offer net metering services as a standard for setting electricity
customer rates. See 16 U.S.C. § 2621(a), (d)(11). The Act defines net metering as "service to an electric
consumer under which electric energy generated by that electric consumer from an eligible on-site generating
facility and delivered to the local distribution facilities may be used to offset electric energy provided by the
electric utility to the electric consumer during the applicable billing period." Id.
1
electricity provided by the utility.4 By all accounts, the NEB rate has been successful
in encouraging investment in various forms of DG and spurred a burgeoning DG
business sector in Maine.
Although the NEB rate applies to less than 1% of Maine homeowners and