MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURTSITTING AS THE LAW COURT
[…] Chapter 313 Amendments violates the statutory prohibition against the imposition of
exit fees, 35-A M.R.S. 5 3209(3), as well as the statutory prohibition against unjust
discrimination in setting rates, id. § 702.
15 See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 25, § 5 ("An appeal as to matters of law from any final decision, order or
ruling of the commission may be taken to the supreme judicial court . ."); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, % 12 ("A
party to a cause who feels aggrieved by the final order, judgment, or decree of the Board may appeal to the
Supreme Court"); 39 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 39-5-1 ("Any person aggrieved by a decision or order of the
commission may . petition the supreme court for a writ of certiorari to review the legality and
reasonableness of the decision or order"); see also Venue, Generally, 2 State Environmental L. § 14:35 (Dec.
2016) ("These [public utilities] commissions often have specific judicial review sections which are exclusive
and which may authorize review only in the state supreme court.").
20