MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURTSITTING AS THE LAW COURT
[…] utility grid constitutes an unambiguous example of an exit fee by charging customers
based upon the volume of service that they would have purchased from the grid had
they not installed DG equipment.
There is no factual dispute regarding the nature of the charges imposed by the
Chapter 313 Amendments. The Chapter 313 Amendments impose delivery charges
25
applying the gross metering concept. Therefore, the question of whether that
constitutes an exit fee is one of statutory interpretation?'
In this instance, the statute is unambiguous. 35-A M.R.S. § 3209(3) provides:
3 Exit fees. A customer who significantly reduces or eliminates consumption of electricity due to self
generation, conversion to an alternative fuel or demand-side management may not be assessed
an exit or reentry fee in any form,* the reduction or elimination of consumption or reestablishment of
service with a transmission and distribution utility.
(Emphasis supplied). The Chapter 313 Amendments directly violate this provision.
Specifically, NEB customers that 1) reduce their consumption of electricity from the
grid, 2) due to self-generation,' 3) are subjected to a charge "in any form" as a result
of this reduction.