BLM Director’s Protest Resolution
[…] making authority in the approval of exceptions to oil and gas lease stipulations.
Response:
Oil and gas leasing is not addressed in the Lewistown GRSG PRMPA/FEIS; therefore, the
protestor’s assertion is not applicable to the Lewistown GRSG PRMPA/FEIS.
However, for the information of the public, there is a well-established process for the
consideration of exceptions, modifications and waivers for oil and gas stipulations in other
66
proposed RMPs, such as the Billings and Pompeys Pillar National Monument Proposed
RMP/FEIS.
As stated in 43 CFR 3101.1-4, “a stipulation included in an oil and gas lease shall be subject to
modification or waiver only if the authorized officer determines that the factors leading to its
inclusion in the lease have changed sufficiently to make the protection provided by the
stipulation no longer justified or if proposed operations would not cause unacceptable impacts.”
While the proper delegation of authority for approving exceptions, waivers, and modifications is
described in this regulation, it does not prescribe any particular methodology used in the
authorized officer’s determination.