LAW REFORM COMMISSION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
[…] offences relating to affidavits. Section 138 provides:
138. Every one who
(a) signs a writing that purports to be an affidavit or statutory declaration and to have beensworn or declared before him when the writing was not so sworn or declared or when heknows that he has no authority to administer the oath or declaration,
(b) uses or offers for use any writing purporting to be an affidavit or statutory declaration thathe knows was not sworn or declared, as the case may be, by the affiant or declarant orbefore a person authorized in that behalf, or
2. For example, section 118 of the California Penal Code provides:
118. Every person who, having taken an oath that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person,
in any of the cases in w hich such an oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to such oath, states as
true any material matter which he knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury
in any of the cases in which such testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under
penalty of perjury and wilfully states as true any material matter which he knows to be false, is guilty of perjury. [Emphasis added.]
3. R. v. Simon , (1979) 45 C.C.C. (2d) 510 (Ont. C.A.); R . v. M oore, [1980] 4 W .W .R. 511 (B.C.C.A.).
10