Transcript
[…] to whether the activity becomes the individual's primary source

of livelihood. Availability for work should be considered in

every instance.

(4) Determination on a Weekly Basis. Self-employment,

like ability to work and availability for work, is determined on

a week-to-week basis.

Author: Joan Hinson, Chief of Benefits

Statutory Authority: Code of Ala. 1975, §§25-2-7, 25-2-8,

25-4-111, 25-4-78.

History: Effective March 18, 1993.

480-4-3-.25 Benefit Eligibility As Affected By Commission

Work.

(1) Commission work is disqualifying under Section

25-4-71, which reads in relevant part, "wages are deemed to be

payable to an individual working on a commission basis with

respect to each week in which he works". This sentence is

interpreted to mean that an individual who is working on a

commission basis and performs any services during a week is not,

according to this section of the law, unemployed during that

week, notwithstanding the fact that he may have worked less than