Briget Polichene
[…] 52 We recognize that wSTWF may subject an international bank to Category II liquidity requirements, which
is also inappropriate. No one risk-based indicator should subject an international bank to any Category II
requirements, and we do not believe it would achieve the goal of tailoring if multiple (or different) risk-
based indicators could subject an international bank to Category II standards.
53 Regulatory Relief Act § 401(a)(l)(B)(iii), Pub. L. No. 115-147 (2018) (adding a new subparagraph (C) to
12 U.S.C. § 5365(a)(2) requiring that if the Federal Reserve imposes EPS on firms with $100 billion or
more of total consolidated assets, it must take into consideration such firm's “capital structure, riskiness,
complexity, financial activities (including financial activities of subsidiaries), size, and any other risk-
related factors that the [Federal Reserve] deems appropriate” (emphasis added)).
54 84 Fed. Reg. at 21995 (noting that the Proposal would make adjustments to the CJA indicator “in order to
reflect the structural differences between [international banks’] operations in the United States and
domestic [BHCs].”).