IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO
[…] As a result, federal law and
Supreme Court precedent preclude any claim seeking to change or reverse the selection of the
State’s Presidential Electors. The “safe harbor” deadline set by federal law requires Congress to
accept a state’s slate of presidential electors and the state’s votes in the electoral college if (1) the
electors are chosen under laws enacted prior to Election Day, and—most relevant to the present
litigation—(2) a final determination is reached as to the identity of those electors six days before
the Electoral College meets. 3 U.S.C. § 5. By its terms, a state met the “safe harbor” deadline this
year if there was a “final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment
of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures” by December
8, 2020. Id. Because the outcome of the presidential election was certified by the State Canvassing
Board in accordance with state law well before that date, see supra Part II, New Mexico’s Electors
are protected by the “safe harbor.”