IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] c. The medical risks to the woman and fetusof carrying the pregnancy to term.
§ 390.0111(3)(a)1.a.-c., Fla. Stat. The lower courts held these
provisions restricted the woman’s decision because they “infringe
on the woman’s ability to receive her physician’s opinion as to
what is best for her, considering her circumstances.” (App. A, p.
5)
This conclusion is simply not true. First, the Act expressly
allows the physician to provide any additional information deemed
30
material to the woman’s informed decision, thereby allowing the
physician to make the presentation more expansive. §
390.0111(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Second, the Act provides that
“[s]ubstantial compliance or reasonable belief that complying with
the requirements of informed consent would threaten the life or
health of the patient is a defense to any action brought under
paragraph,” thus permitting the physician to narrow his
presentation to take into account the health of individual
patients. § 390.0111(3)(c), Fla. Stat.
Plaintiffs have argued that presenting any of the required
information would insult or injure a rape victim or a patient whose