IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] gestational age of the fetus at the time the termination of
pregnancy is to be performed; and (c) the medical risks to the
woman and fetus of carrying the pregnancy to term. (App. C).
The Act further requires that the Department of Health
prepare printed informational materials to include a description of
the fetus, a list of agencies offering alternatives to abortion,
and medical assistance benefits that may be available if the woman
chooses to carry to term. These printed materials are made
available to the patient only if the patient chooses to view them.
§ 390.0111(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat. The Act expressly permits the
physician to provide “any additional information which the
physician deems material to the patient’s informed decision to
terminate her pregnancy.” The Act also provides for an exception
to the consent process in the event of a medical emergency. §
390.0111(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
Violation of section 390.0111(3) constitutes grounds for non-
criminal disciplinary proceedings against physicians’ licenses by
the Board of Medicine or the Board of Osteopathic Medicine pursuant
2The Act provides for the Board of Medicine and the Board ofOsteopathic Medicine to enforce the Act as to their respectivelicensees.
3
to section 458.331 or section 459.015, Florida Statutes.2 §
390.0111(3)(c), Fla. Stat. Subsection (3)(c) provides, however,
that “substantial compliance or reasonable belief that complying
with the requirements of physician obtained informed consent would
threaten the life or health of the patient” is a defense to board
action against a physician’s license.
B. Course of Proceedings in the Courts Below.
1. Pleadings
The plaintiffs filed their complaint for declaratory and
injunctive relief in June 1997. The complaint alleged the Act