IN RE BAYER CROPSCIENCE LP
[…] of whether the narrow scope of a section 6(e) proceeding barred the Board from
considering Bayer and Nichino’s challenge to the lawfulness of the termination
condition. See Order on Post-Argument Briefing at 1-3; see also Post-Argument
Brief of Bayer CropScience LP and Nichino America, Inc. (“BN Post-Arg. Br.”);
Post-Argument Brief of the US Environmental Protection Agency [Pesticide
Program] (“Program Post-Arg. Br.”).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Board reviews an ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions of law in the
Initial Decision on a de novo basis. See Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”),
5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency
has all of the powers which it would have in making the initial decision * * *.”);
see also In re Martex Farms, S.E., 13 E.A.D. 464, 473 (EAB 2008); In re Microban
Prods. Co., 11 E.A.D. 425, 439 (EAB 2004). 21
A final order from a cancellation hearing must be “based only on substantial
evidence of record of such hearing.” FIFRA § 6(d), 7 U.S.C. § 136d(d). Based on