IN RE BAYER CROPSCIENCE LP
[…] (2) “[t]he registration will expire upon a date established by the Agency, if the
registrant fails to submit data as required by the Agency.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 152.115(b)(2). The Administrator may append “other conditions” in her
discretion in addition to these mandatory conditions. FIFRA § 3(c)(7)(C), 7 U.S.C.
§ 136a(c)(7)(C); see also S. Rep. No. 95-334, at 21 (“The Administrator is also
empowered to establish such other conditions as he determines are necessary.”).
The implementing regulations allow the Agency to impose conditions beyond data
submission alone. 40 C.F.R. § 152.115(c) (“The Agency may establish, on a case-
by-case basis, other conditions applicable to registrations to be issued under FIFRA
section 3(c)(7).”).
C. Denial of Registration Applications under FIFRA Section 3(c)(6)
If the Administrator determines that the pesticide will not meet the standard
for either a general or conditional registration, the Administrator “may refuse to
register the pesticide.”