^Åèìáëáíáçå=oÉëÉ~êÅÜ=mêçÖê~ã=dê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=çÑ=_ìëáåÉëë=C=mìÄäáÅ=mçäáÅó=k~î~ä=mçëíÖê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=
[…] These costs include
materials, supplies, civilian or contract labor, and services applicable to the project. It
^Åèìáëáíáçå=oÉëÉ~êÅÜ=mêçÖê~ã=dê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=çÑ=_ìëáåÉëë=C=mìÄäáÅ=mçäáÅó - 59 - k~î~ä=mçëíÖê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=
will also review different appropriations available to fund any unfunded costs (e.g.,
military labor applied to Military Personnel Appropriations). Many times, a way to
reduce the costs of a project is to use military labor, described as organic, or the FSS for
materials.
C. LOGCAP Case Analysis
As a part of the John Warner NDAA for FY2007 (2006), Congress added Section
2333 to Title 10 of the U.S. Code, requiring the Secretary of Defense to “develop joint
policies for requirements definition, contingency program management, and contingency
contracting during combat operations and post-conflict operations.” As part of the
development of these missions, the full life-cycle costs are to be determined by reviewing
the research, development, testing and evaluation, procurement, MILCON, and O&M
costs. The basic LOGCAP IV contract uses various types and combinations of contracts
types.