^Åèìáëáíáçå=oÉëÉ~êÅÜ=mêçÖê~ã=dê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=çÑ=_ìëáåÉëë=C=mìÄäáÅ=mçäáÅó=k~î~ä=mçëíÖê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=
[…] terms of the contract (FAR 52.245–1(a), 2013). As part of our study, we review the
acquisition process problems involving purchases and leases of supplies and services.
Within the FAR (2013) definition of contract, a contract includes all types of
instruments that obligate the government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and that,
except as otherwise authorized, are in writing. Again, the FAR emphasizes that
requirement of the use of appropriated funds for the acquisition of goods and/or services
(FAR Part 2.01, 2013).
The National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. § 1621[A][B]), enacted in 1976,
provides for certain procedures granting the President authority to declare a national
emergency “with respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period
of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power” (50 U.S.C. § 1621[A],
2012). The FAR (2013) definition of contingency contracting refers to a national
emergency declared by the President which sets the stage for contracting in a contingency
environment.
The Defense Contingency Contracting Handbook (DPAP, 2012) states that