^Åèìáëáíáçå=oÉëÉ~êÅÜ=mêçÖê~ã=dê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=çÑ=_ìëáåÉëë=C=mìÄäáÅ=mçäáÅó=k~î~ä=mçëíÖê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=
[…] Other violations include an amount violation under 31 U.S.C. § 1342, Limitations
on Voluntary Services, accepting voluntary services, unless otherwise authorized by law.
The violation under 31 U.S.C. § 1502, Balances Available, is the Bona Fide Needs Rule
time constraint. Obligating current year funds for future year needs is a violation of the
Bona Fide Needs Rule and the Time Statute. An agency can also violate the ADA
because funds in the proper account are unavailable at the time of obligation to correct
the erroneous obligation.
Only three ADA violations also included a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 1301, Purpose
Statute, which states, “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the
appropriations were made.” One other violation of 31 U.S.C. § 3302 involved depositing
reimbursements into the O&M account rather than the general fund of the Treasury, as
required by the Miscellaneous Receipts Statute. Under the violation of 31 U.S.C. § 1553,