^Åèìáëáíáçå=oÉëÉ~êÅÜ=mêçÖê~ã=dê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=çÑ=_ìëáåÉëë=C=mìÄäáÅ=mçäáÅó=k~î~ä=mçëíÖê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=
[…] The legal authority
binds funding with the constraints of purpose, time, and amount. All appropriations have
three characteristics that bind the actions of government managers. For an appropriation
to be available for a legal expenditure, all three of the following must exist: (1) the
purpose of the obligation or expenditure is authorized, (2) the obligation occurs within
the time limits prescribed by Congress, and (3) the obligation and expenditure are within
the amounts prescribed by Congress (GAO, 2009, Chapter 5).
1. Purpose Statute
Title 31 of U.S.C. § 1301, Appropriations, General, Application (a), states,
“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were
made except as otherwise provided by law.” The statute requires programs to use funds
only for the appropriated purposes and programs. This statute is the Necessary Expense
Doctrine, and it has a three-part test.
The expenditure must be logically related to the appropriation. The