Marijuana Policy and Presidential Leadership: How to Avoid a Federal-State Train Wreck
[…] for states to risk provoking a preemption lawsuit or
crackdown unless and until they can work out a clear
contractual agreement with the Justice Department:
(1) State ownership or operation of any marijuana
business might be in criminal violation of the CSA. At
least six states have considered state control of the
medical marijuana industry, to insure prevention of
exports, tighter quality control, and the like, but none has
done it. Some experts have argued, and state appeals
courts in California and Washington have implied, that
such activities are protected by section 885(d) of the CSA, which provides that “no civil
or criminal liability shall be imposed . . . upon any duly authorized officer of any state
. . . who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance
38. See citations at note 31 above; Mikos 2012 at 8-9 & 33 n. 75.
39. Conant v. Walters, 309 F.3d 629, 634-35 (9th Cir. 2002); see id. at 639, 645-46 (Kozinski.