Marijuana Policy and Presidential Leadership: How to Avoid a Federal-State Train Wreck
[…] 25. See, e.g., Zack Coleman, “Calif. Gov. Brown: DOJ, Obama Should ‘Respect’ State Marijuana Laws,” The Hill, Nov. 11, 2012 (“‘It’s time for the justice department to recognize the sovereignty of the states,’ Gov. Jerry Brown . . . declared. ‘We don’t need some federal gendarme to come and tell us what to do.’”).
26. Mikos 2012 at 10, 15; see Qualified Patients Assn. v. City of Anaheim, 187 Cal.App.4th 734, 757 (2010).
27. Raich, 545 U.S. at 43 (O’Connor, J., dissenting). See Mikos 2012 at 8, 31 n. 67.
28. See authorities cited in Mikos 2012 at 8, 31-32 nn. 67-69, 73-75.
29. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State
Marijuana Policy and Presidential Leadership 10
given that state drug laws, which predated the CSA, have always differed both from it
and from one another. This CSA non-preemption clause reinforces both the above-noted