Harrison Morgan Invs. LLC v Infinity Q. Inc.2016 NY Slip Op 30926(U)
[…] Work Wear Corp., 82 Misc 2d 1000, 1002 [Civil Court, Queens County 1975], affd 86 Misc 2d
1001 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 1976]). CPLR 3131 states that:
"Interrogatories may relate to any matters embraced in the disclosure requirement of section 3101 and the answers may be used to the same extent as the deposition of a party. Interrogatories may require copies of such papers, documents or photographs as are relevant to the answers required, unless opportunity for this examination and copying be afforded."
In addition, CPLR 3133 (a) states that:
"Within twenty days after service of interrogatories, the party upon whom they are served shall serve upon each of the parties a copy of the answer to each interrogatory, except one to which the party objects, in which event the reasons for the objection shall be stated with reasonable particularity."
In this case, defendants did not respond to plaintiffs first set of interrogatories, which
was served on November 26, 2014, until January 29, 2015 (Sieratzki affirmation in support,
exhibit A). When the party served with the interrogatories fails to object within the time required