Transcript
[…] 13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

E.

F.

medication.

Serzone (nefazodone) -- an antidepressant.

Buspar (buspirone HCL) an antianxiety

G. Catapres (chlonidine HCL) -- a blood pressure

medication which is also used in the treatment of attention

deficit hyperactivity disorders and anxiety.

H. Restoril (temazepam) a Schedule IV

controlled substance, as defined in Health and Safety Code

section 11057, used in the short term treatment of insomnia.

HEALm AND SAFE'IY CODE

5. The following relevant sections of the California

Health and Safety Code are referred to in this accusation:

A. Section 11153, which regulates the prescribing

of controlled substances, and provides, in relevant part:

" (a) A prescription for a controlled substance

shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by

an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of

his or her professional practice .... "

B. Section 11171 which provides that "[n]o person

22 shall prescribe, administer, or dispense a controlled

23 substance except under the conditions and in the manner

24 provided by this division."

25

26

27

BUDGET ACT PROVISION