Transcript
[…] Division of Medical Quality

the following sections of

("Division"), under the authority of

the Business and Professions Code

5 ("Code") :

6 A. Section 2227 of the Code provides that a

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

licensee who is found guilty under the Medical Practice Act

may have his license revoked, suspended for a period not to

exceed one year, placed on probation and required to pay the

costs of probation monitoring, or such other action taken in

relation to discipline as the Division deems proper.

B. Section 725 of the Code, in relevant part,

provides:

"Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing

or administering of drugs or treatment, repeated acts of

clearly excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or

repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or

treatment facilities as determined by the standard of the

community of licensees is unprofessional conduct for a

physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, psychologist,

physical therapist, chiropractor, or optometrist.

II II

c. Section 726 of the Code, in relevant part,

24 provides:

25 "The commission of any act of sexual abuse,

26 misconduct, or relations with a patient, client, or

27 customer constitutes unprofessional conduct and grounds

2.