UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTDISTRICT OF MINNESOTA
[…] Ct. App. Dec. 9, 2008) (quotation omitted).
198. Here, Lasshofer obtained Castle Aero’s US$4 million SBLC by fraud. He was
required to hold the SBLC and only use it if there was a default of the leasing agreement.
199. Instead, he used the SBLC for his own purpose, obtaining over US$6 million
from LLB by pledging Castle Aero’s SBLC as collateral. He had no right to use the SBLC
in this manner and has deprived Castle Aero of US$4 million of its money.
2. Lasshofer Swindled Castle Aero Out of the US$4 Million SBLC.
200. Lasshofer is liable for civil theft under Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1, which
provides in relevant part:
Liability for theft of property. A person who steals personal property fromanother is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolenplus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when
48
CASE 0:11-cv-02672-PAM-JJG Document 196 Filed 07/02/14 Page 48 of 58
stolen, whichever is greater.
201. Although “a criminal complaint, conviction, or guilty plea is not a prerequisite
to liability” for civil theft, Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 4, courts rely on the criminal theft
statute to determine whether a defendant’s conduct amounted to theft. See Popp Telcom, Inc.
v. Am. Sharecom, Inc., Civ. No. 96-1177, 2003 WL 1610789, at *9 (D. Minn. Mar. 20, 2003)