Transcript
[…] The LOP is currently carried out through individual taskorders issued under a GSA contract (known collectively as “the Contract”) with the VeraInstitute of Justice. While government funds under the Contract may be used for servicesconsidered legal orientation, those services considered legal representation cannot be covered byContract funds.

The Statement of Work (SOW) of Task order #36 under Fiscal Year 2011 funding statesat Section B that Contract funds “may not be used to provide ‘representation’ within the meaningof 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(m), and as restricted by § 292 of the Immigration and Nationality Act , 8U.S.C. § 1362.”1 While “legal orientation” is not defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act

1Section 292, 8 U.S.C. § 1362: “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and inany appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the personconcerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by suchcounsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.” This section is also echoed at 8C.F.R. § 1003.16(b): “The alien may be represented in proceedings before an Immigration Judge by an

Case 2:17-cv-00716-RAJ Document 14-2 Filed 05/11/17 Page 2 of 9Case 2:17-cv-00716-RAJ Document 50-6 Filed 06/26/17 Page 2 of 9