Transcript
[…] This section is also echoed at 8C.F.R. § 1003.16(b): “The alien may be represented in proceedings before an Immigration Judge by an

Case 2:17-cv-00716-RAJ Document 14-2 Filed 05/11/17 Page 2 of 9Case 2:17-cv-00716-RAJ Document 50-6 Filed 06/26/17 Page 2 of 9

Page 120: EXHIBIT A - Northwest Immigrant Rights Project · 2017-07-21 · Representatives (with full accreditation) must first update their address in eRegistry before filing a Form EOIR-27

2

(INA), nor at Title 8 Code of Federal Regulations, “representation” is defined at 8 C.F.R. §§1.1(m) and 1001.1(m): “The term representation before the Board and the Service includespractice and preparation as defined in paragraphs (i) and (k) of this section.”

8 C.F.R. §§ 1.1(i) and 1001.1(i) - “The term practice means the act or acts of any personappearing in any case, either in person or through the preparation or filing of any brief or otherdocument, paper, application, or petition on behalf of another person or client before or with theService, or any officer of the Service, or the Board.”

8 C.F.R. §§ 1.1(k) and 1001.1(k) - “The term preparation, constituting practice, means the studyof the facts of a case and the applicable laws, coupled with the giving of advice and auxiliaryactivities, including the incidental preparation of papers, but does not include the lawful functionsof a notary public or service consisting solely of assistance in the completion of blank spaces onprinted Service forms by one whose remuneration, if any, is nominal and who does not holdhimself out as qualified in legal matters or in immigration and naturalization procedure.”

There are five specific tasks under Section A of the SOW, as well as three otherassociated services not mentioned in the SOW that need to be examined in light of suchrestrictions.