Transcript
[…] See 137 Cong. ec. 8 5- (I 9i}(statemenT:OfSen. Thunnond). This loophole is unrelated to the sort of authorized operation at issue here. Indeed, prior to the enactment of section 1 I 19, the only federal statute expressly making it a crime to kill U.S. nationals abroad (outside the United States' special and maritime jurisdiction) reflected what appears to have been a particular concern with the protection of Americans from terrorist attacks. See 18 U.S.C. § 2332(a), (d) (2006) (criminalizing unlawful killings of U.S. nationals abroad where the Attorney General or his subordinate certifies that the "offense was intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian population").

8 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(l) (2006) makes it a crime to conspire within the jurisdiction of the United