Transcript
[…] A.

Although section 1119(b) refers only to the "pwlish[ments]" provided under

,......._, .]1"" Jlld;s~o~ 1 ~rrr1 IJJ~III3, courts have held tha! ~ection I.119.(Jr)-i~?~<lr~,S~rr­~ ll ~ J..D,s'~twi}i\&1 ~m'1'1!1 ol)ose cross-referenced proVIsions of title.-18. See1 ~G'!l!l!~

States v. Wharton, 320 F.3d 526, 533 (5th Cir. 2003); United States v. White, 51 F. Supp. 2d 1008, I 013-14 (E.D: Cal. 1997). Section 1111 of title 18 sets forth criminal penalties for ''murder," and provides that "[m]urder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought." 18 U.S.C. § llll(a). Section 1112 similarly provides criminal sanctions for '.'[m]anslaughter,".and states that "[m]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without D)3lire• "

1 14;.. § jJ ~ S~~tiMcfll3~.,Jtv:.~_ es criminal penalties

for "attempts to commit.1'nurdery r JJn~ a ·· r: u ~II 11 r 'fit ~erefore clear that section 1119(b) bars only "unlawful killing."