DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] Section
6509(d) is titled “Health Care.” Subsection 6509(d)(1) identifies prohibited health care
practices, including subtherapeutic doses of antibiotics; routine synthetic internal parasiticides;
and medication, other than vaccinations, absent illness. Reading the plain language in context,
AMS now believes that the authority granted in section 6509(g) for the Secretary to issue
regulations fairly extends only to those aspects of animal care that are similar to those described
in section 6509(d)(1) and that are shown to be necessary to meet the congressional objectives
specified in 7 U.S.C. 6501. 6
The Secretary’s authority to promulgate rules under section
6509(g) is similarly circumscribed: he may “develop detailed regulations” only to “guide the
implementation of the standards for livestock products provided under this section.” 7 U.S.C.
6509(g) (emphasis added).
AMS finds that its rulemaking authority in section 6509(d)(2) should not be construed in
isolation, but rather should be interpreted in light of section 6509(d)(1) and section 6509(g).