Transcript
[…] production and pricing decisions, the sharing of facilities or employees, or significant transactions between the affiliated producers.24 Section 771(33) of the Act identifies persons that shall be considered “affiliated” or “affiliated persons,” including, inter alia: “{t}wo or more persons directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, any person.”25 This provision further states that a person shall be considered to control another person “if the person is legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other person.”26 19 CFR 351.102(b)(3) states that in determining whether control over another person exists within the meaning of section 771(33) of the Act, the Department will not find that control exists unless the relationship, e.g., a corporate grouping, “has the potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject merchandise or foreign like product.” This regulation states that the