IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] disease. See Maynard v. State Workmen's Compensation Comm'r, 161 W.Va. 21, 28, 239 S.E.2d
504, 508 (1977) ("Under the relevant provisions of [23-4-1], there is no requirement that an
employee, upon filing an initial claim for occupational pneumoconiosis where he has worked for
multiple employers, must prove to what extent or degree each employer has contributed to this
disease. "). Once the employee proves the fact of an occupational disease causally related to his
employment, the benefits awarded may be then allocated among the employee's various employers.
W.Va. Code § 23-4-1(f) ("The commission may allocate to and divide any charges resulting from
such claim among the employers by whom the claimant was employed. ").
{C1935675.l} 27
Indeed, a review of the underlying administrative records reveal that Petitioners'
entire employment histories were at issue and considered. For example, in making the
determination as to whether he was suffering any occupational disease, petitioner Clarence McCoy