IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] MR. BASILE: Yes.
[Hrg. Tr. at 27:12-18,38:10-16 filed 3/3/10].
Indeed, looking at the litigation process before the Office of Judges, Petitioners were
left no choice but to agree they had a full and fair opportunity to litigate whether they had injuries
causally related to their alleged chemical exposure. The burden of proof in litigation before the
Office of Judges is a preponderance of the evidence standard, just the same as a deliberate intent
civil action. See W.Va. Code § 23-4-1g ("[R]esolution of any issue raised in administering this
chapter shall be based on a weighing of all evidence pertaining to the issue and a finding that a
preponderance of the evidence supports the chosen manner of resolution."). Parties have the right to
be represented by counsel. See 93 C.S.R. § 1-3.6(11) (2002).9 Parties have a right to a hearing. Id.
§ 1-3.4 ("Any party to a claim shall, upon timely request, have a right to a hearing concerning any