Transcript
[…] Id. The Federal Reserve Bank then credits the financialinstitution’s Federal Reserve account and “charges the items to the general account of the Treasurerof the United States.” Id.

66 See OHLS & BEEBOUT, supra note 56, at 1.

67 See 7 C.F.R. § 278.5(a)-(b) (1998).

68 The Agriculture Secretary is authorized to pay each state agency 50% of all administrativecosts incurred by the state in operating the Food Stamp Program. See 7 U.S.C. § 2025(a) (1994).

69 The Secretary is authorized to pay 50% of the costs incurred by the state in “planning,design, development or installation of automatic data processing and informational retrievalsystems.” Id. § 2025(g).

4 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 7 Shopper Card Technology