Transcript
[…] 132 See id. at 8 n.2 (quoting VI THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON, 180-81 (Henry AugustineWashington ed.) (“Society may give an exclusive right to the profits arising from [patents], as anencouragement to men to pursue ideas which may produce utility, but this may or may not be done,according to the will and convenience of society, without claim or complaint from any body. Inventions then cannot, in nature, be a subject of property.”).

133 See id. at 9-10.

134 42 U.S.C. § 2181(a) (1994) (“No patent shall hereafter be granted for any invention or discoverywhich is useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomicweapon.”).

Page 24: Boston University Journal of Science & Technology La4 B.U. J. SCI.. & TECH.L. 2 Probing the Human Genome made up of deoxyribonucleic acid (“DNA”).10 Some of the DNA is called “junk

4 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 2 Probing the Human Genome