Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] For example, LFAs may
require build out. And as the Commission was forced to concede in Montgomery County, LFAs
may require I-Nets. The Commission’s FNPRM sweeps with a broad brush without looking in
detail at the powers clearly granted to LFAs by the Cable Act.107
Beyond the authority granted to LFAs by Title VI, local governments retain broad
authority regardless of the limits of Title VI. Congress clearly granted and defined the
parameters by which LFAs can regulate the provision of cable service over a cable system. But
104 FNPRM at ¶ 25. 105 47 U.S.C. § 544(a) states, “Any franchising authority may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this subchapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(C)(7) defines a “cable operator” as “a person who provides cable service over a cable system.” 106 47 U.S.C. § 544(b). 107 Among other things, the privacy provisions of the Act and the consumer protection provisions are not limited by their terms to cable services, and the