Washington University Law Review
[…] appraisal rights. This means that an investor can accumulate a large stake
in a company after the announcement of a merger and still pursue
appraisal rights in court.74
II. THE RISE OF APPRAISAL ARBITRAGE
Prior examinations of appraisal have largely taken place in an empirical
vacuum. To remedy this, we have collected all appraisal petitions filed in
the Delaware Court of Chancery for the ten-year period from the start of
2004 through the end of 2013. In addition, by examining public filings we
have collected information on the dissenters and their claims.75
The focus
of our analysis is on appraisal petitions filed against public companies.76
72. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 327 (2015) (requiring for derivative suits that “the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains.”).
While on its terms, Section 327 only applies to derivative suits, a contemporaneous ownership
requirement has also been imposed in direct actions in the context of lead counsel or lead plaintiff selection. See Omnicare, Inc. v. NCS Healthcare, Inc., 809 A.2d 1163, 1169–70 (Del. Ch. 2002)