To be Argued by: MATTHEW D. INGBER
[…] -49-
As a threshold matter, the term “summary judgment” in this context
does not foreclose a trial on disputed issues of facts. In a special proceed-
ing, “the summary judgment standard” means that the court treats the
Article 77 petition as a motion for summary judgment. But as the Judg-
ment notes (at R.89a n.12), “[t]he court may require the submission of
additional proof’” (CPLR §409(a)). And “[i]f a triable issue of fact is raised,
reference must be made to CPLR 410,” which provides that disputed
issues “shall be tried forthwith and the court shall make a final deter-
mination thereon” (CPLR §410).
That is just what happened here: the 9-week “hearing was held in
accordance with CPLR §409(a), which allows the court to ‘require the sub-
mission of additional proof’” (R.89a n.12); Supreme Court tried disputed