BRIEF FOR DEFENDANT-APPELLEE
[…] Commission that the state action doctrine deprived the Commission
of jurisdiction. (J.A. 8-45, 150). The Commission denied the
Board’s motion to dismiss in a detailed opinion that analyzed the
undisputed facts, allegations, and applicable law. North Carolina
Bd. of Dental Examiners, 151 F.T.C. 607 (2011).
Although the Commission rejected the Board’s arguments (Brief
at 8-9) and although the ALJ has issued an initial decision (Brief
at 9), the Commission has not issued a final decision regarding
antitrust liability. The Commission will review the ALJ’s decision
de novo. 16 C.F.R. § 3.54(a) (stating that, upon review, the
Commission “will, to the extent necessary or desirable, exercise
all the powers which it could have exercised if it had made the
initial decision”). Once that final order is issued, the Board may
The Board cites seven cases in support of the proposition8
that “federal courts have repeatedly granted state agenciesimmunity from federal antitrust legislation.” (Brief at 28-29).