2000 OSHRC No. 33
[…] crane hooks could all have been done from a ladder. The majority acknowledges, however,
that since the floor adjacent to the wall piece was not complete, some of the work involved
could not be done from a ladder as there was no floor on which a ladder could be set. The
majority nonetheless affirms the violation on the basis that McNulty’s employee could have
done some of the work from a ladder, citing Walker Towing Corp., 14 BNA OSHC 2072,
2075, 1991-93 CCH OSHD ¶ 29,239, p. 39,159 (No. 87-1359, 1991).
At issue in Walker Towing was an alleged violation of a shipyard standard, 29 C.F.R.
§ 1915.73(d), which requires guardrails around the edges of decks, platforms, and similar flat
surfaces more than 5 feet above a solid surface “unless the nature of the work in progress or
the physical conditions prohibit the use or installation of such guardrails.” The Commission
found that even though the employer could not “fully comply with the literal terms of” the
standard, the employer was nonetheless required to install guardrails around the edges of its
work platform except to the extent that the employer proved that compliance was infeasible.