2000 OSHRC No. 33
[…] that McNulty failed to establish that the Secretary violated section 8(e). I therefore would
not reach the question of whether McNulty has shown that it was prejudiced, and will leave
for another case the question of whether an employer must show that it was prejudiced to
establish a remedy under section 8(e). See, e.g., L.R. Willson and Sons, Inc., 17 BNA OSHC
2059, 1995-1997 CCH OSHD ¶ 31,262 (No. 94-2179)(Montoya, Commissioner, dissenting),
rev’d on other grounds, 134 F. 3d 1235, 18 BNA OSHC 1129 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 525
U.S. 962 (1998).
Section 8(e) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§ 657 (e)
provides that “a representative of the employer . . . shall be given an opportunity to
accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of
any workplace . . . for the purpose of aiding such inspection.” As the Commission has said,
“the courts emphasize that the Secretary is obligated under the act to afford an opportunity
for accompaniment.” Concrete Constr. Co., 15 BNA OSHC 1614, 1618, 1991-1993 CCH
OSHD ¶ 29,681, p. 40,241 (No. 89-2019, 1992)(emphasis in original)