45444 SERVICE DATE – DECEMBER 14, 2016
[…] STB Reauthorization Act for proving that a violation of 49 U.S.C. Subtitle IV, Part A occurred.
Additionally, NSR asks that the Board require that the Order to Show Cause state the
issues to be considered in the Formal Board Proceeding. (NSR Comment 4, 30-32.) We find
this request to be reasonable, as a party subject to a Formal Board Proceeding should have notice
as to the issues that will be publicly considered by the Board. Based on NSR’s comment, the
final rules include a requirement that the Order to Show Cause state the issues to be considered
during the Formal Board Proceeding. See § 1122.5(e) (stating “[t]he Order to Show Cause shall
state the basis for, and the issues to be considered during, the Formal Board Proceeding and set
forth a procedural schedule”).
18 AAR also requests that the Board include in the standard for opening a Formal Board
Proceeding that the Board base its decision on the results of the Board-Initiated Investigation.
(AAR Comment 20-21.) The Board declines to expressly include such a requirement in the final