45444 SERVICE DATE – DECEMBER 14, 2016
[…] future, the language of the statute and the Senate Report support not including the Formal Board
Proceeding in the one-year deadline for concluding the Board-Initiated Investigation pursuant to
Section 12(b) of the STB Reauthorization Act.
Additionally, NSR states that “other provisions of the Board’s governing statute reinforce
that administrative finality occurs only with [a] Board decision.” (NSR Comment 8.)
Specifically, NSR cites 49 U.S.C. § 11701(e)(7), which “permits judicial review upon conclusion
of the Formal Board Proceeding,” and 49 U.S.C. § 722(d),17 which states that “an action of the
Board under this section is final on the date on which it is served,” for the proposition that
“administrative finality occurs only with the Board decision” issued upon conclusion of the
16 NSR also cites Federal Power Commission v. Hope Natural Gas Co., 320 U.S. 591
(1944) (determining that findings from an investigation are preliminary), Reliable Automatic