2020-2021
[…] under 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a), and plaintiff must meet that standard in order to be qualified for the
janitorial position. Hamilton Heights argues it is not required to accommodate under
Albertson's, Inc. v. Kirkingburg, 527 U.S. 555 (1999), because Executive Order 2020-16 is an
obligation with which it is mandated to comply.
16
Smith argues that Hamilton Heights erroneously relies on the general provision regarding
qualification standards, but must instead specifically prove that she posed a direct threat to the
health and safety of others in the workplace. See Id. § 12113(b). Under the direct threat defense,
the employer must show that the plaintiff posed “a significant risk to the health or safety of
others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” Id. § 12111(3). The employer
must base its decision on medical or other objective evidence; the employer’s good faith belief
regarding the risk posed by the plaintiff is not sufficient. Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 649
(1998).