EMBARGOED UNTIL AFTER THE TESTIMONY OF RICHARD WALLACE
[…] 3 See 18 U.S.C. 1001, which states in pertinent part:
[W]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the
Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully . . . makes any materially false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same
to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 5 years. . . . 4 See 18 U.S.C. 1505, which states in pertinent part: 18 U.S.C. 1505 states, in pertinent part:
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences,
obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of
the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United
States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is
being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress
EMBARGOED UNTIL AFTER THE TESTIMONY OF RICHARD WALLACE
7
Throughout this investigation, the Committee routinely found that information provided
by Tiversa either could not be verified, or simply did not make sense. Part of the story always
seemed to be missing.