Transcript
[…] 14

ARGUMENT

I. THE BOARD OF IMMIGRATION APPEALS

PROPERLY DETERMINED THAT BORJA WAS

INELIGIBLE FOR ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

A. Relevant Facts

The relevant facts are set forth in the Statement ofthe Facts above.

B. Governing Law and Standard of Review

1. Voluntary Departure

Section 240B of the INA “permit[s] an alienvoluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s ownexpense . . . in lieu of being subject to [removal]proceedings . . . or prior to the completion of suchproceedings, if the alien is not deportable” as anaggravated felon or for terrorist activities under the INA.8 U.S.C. § 1229c. If an alien is permitted to voluntarilydepart and fails to do so, the INA provides for a civilmonetary penalty of $1,000 to $5,000. See 8 U.S.C.§ 1229c(d)(1)(A). In addition, any alien who fails todepart “shall be ineligible, for a period of 10 years, toreceive any further relief” under various provisions of theINA, including adjustment of status. Id.; 8 C.F.R.§ 1240.26(a). Section 1229c also requires that “[t]he orderpermitting an alien to depart voluntarily shall inform thealien of the penalties under this subsection.” 8 U.S.C.§ 1229c(d)(3).