YBARRA v. ILLINOIS · 2017. 12. 11. · YBARRA v. ILLINOIS Syllabus YBARRA v. ILLINOIS APPEAL FROM...
[…] *Laurance S. Smith filed a brief for the State Public Defender of Cali-

fornia as amicus curiae urging reversal.Fred E. Inbau, Wayne W. Schmidt, Frank G. Carrington, Jr., James P.

Manak, Richard J. Brzeczek, Mike Greely, Attorney General of Montana,and Marc F. Racicot, Assistant Attorney General, filed a brief for Ameri-cans for Effective Law Enforcement, Inc., et al., as amici curiae urgingaffirmance.

'The statute in question is Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, § 108-9 (1975),which provides in full:

"In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same mayreasonably detain to search any person in the place at the time:

"(a) To protect himself from attack, or"(b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles

or things particularly described in the warrant."

Page 4: YBARRA v. ILLINOIS · 2017. 12. 11. · YBARRA v. ILLINOIS Syllabus YBARRA v.