~Www2.justanswer.com/uploads/fordguy4u/2012-01-18_215451_a1.pdfJan 18, 2012  · Worldwide...

62
Transfer Case Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 , Electronic Shift Control for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 59 , Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector information. Pulse Vacuum Hublock Vacuum Schematic SECTION 308-07A: Transfer Case — General Information 2000 Ranger Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 06/18/1999 Special Tool(s) 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052, or equivalent scan tool R-134A Manifold Gauge Set or equivalent 176-R032A Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap or equivalent 205-400 Seal Replacer/CV Tester or equivalent 205-399 Vacuum Pump or equivalent 014-R1054 Vacuum Test Cap or equivalent 205-401 Page 1 of 62 2000 Ranger Workshop Manual 1/18/2012 http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Transcript of ~Www2.justanswer.com/uploads/fordguy4u/2012-01-18_215451_a1.pdfJan 18, 2012  · Worldwide...

Transfer Case

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34, Electronic Shift Control for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 59, Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector information.

Pulse Vacuum Hublock Vacuum Schematic

SECTION 308-07A: Transfer Case — General Information 2000 Ranger Workshop Manual

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 06/18/1999

Special Tool(s)

73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052, or equivalent scan tool

R-134A Manifold Gauge Set or equivalent 176-R032A

Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap or equivalent 205-400

Seal Replacer/CV Tester or equivalent 205-399

Vacuum Pump or equivalent 014-R1054

Vacuum Test Cap or equivalent 205-401

Page 1 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Inspection and Verification

1. NOTE: The GEM/CTM must be reconfigured upon replacement. Refer to the scan tool help screen on the configuration card to program the tire size and axle ratio.

The transfer case is a generic electronic module (GEM) controlled system.

2. Verify the customer concern by operating the 4X4 system.

3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

4. If the concern remains after the inspection connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the

scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:

� check that the program card is properly installed.

� check the connections to the vehicle.

� check the ignition switch position.

5. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool manual.

6. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with:

� CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 =ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00.

� NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM/CTM, go to Pinpoint Test D.

� SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self-test diagnostics for the GEM/CTM.

7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.

8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.

GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

Mechanical Electrical

� Switch(es) � Fuse(s) � Wiring harness � Connections � Lamps � Circuitry

DTC DescriptionDTC

Caused By Action

B1302 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

Page 2 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

B1304 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1313 Battery Saver Relay Coil — Circuit Failure

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1315 Battery Saver Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1317 Battery Voltage HIGH GEM/CTM REFER to Section 414-00.

B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM/CTM REFER to Section 414-00.

B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01.

B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to Battery

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01.

B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Short to Ground

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1340 Chime Input Request Short to Ground

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-09.

B1342 GEM/CTM is Defective GEM/CTM CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, REPLACE the GEM/CTM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-09.

B1355 Ignition RUN Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 211-05.

B1359 Ignition RUN/ACC Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 211-05.

B1371 Illuminated Entry Relay Circuit Failure

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1373 Illuminated Entry Relay Short to Battery

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1398 Power Window driver One-Touch Window Relay Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1400 Power Window driver One-Touch Window Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1404 Driver Power Window Down Switch Input Open CKT

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1405 Driver Power Window Down Switch Input Short Circuit to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1426 Seat Belt Lamp Circuit Short to Battery

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01.

B1428 Seat Belt Lamp Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01.

B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay — Circuit Failure

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay — Short to Battery

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1434 Wiper Hi/Lo Speed Relay — Circuit Failure

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1436 Wiper Hi/Lo Speed Relay Circuit Short to Battery

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Short to Ground

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1450 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Circuit Failure

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Short to Ground

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1458 Wiper/Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1460 Wiper/Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Short to Battery

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-09.

B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not Switching GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1467 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Circuit Motor Short to Battery

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1475 Accessory Delayed Relay Contacts Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure

GEM/CTM Section 501-16.

B1483 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B.

B1485 Brake Pedal Input Short Circuit to Battery

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B.

B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to Battery

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-09.

B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to Ground

GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02.

Page 3 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

GEM/CTM Parameter Identification (PID) Index

GEM/CTM Parameter Identification (PID) Index

B1840 Wiper Power Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.

B2141 NVM Configuration Failure GEM/CTM Vehicle speed calibration is not programmed into the GEM/CTM. REFER to the scan tool help screen on the configuration card to program the tire size and axle ratio. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC B2141 is still present, REPLACE

the GEM/CTM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

C1751 VSS Output Short to Battery GEM/CTM REFER to Section 310-03or REFER to Section 413-01.

C1752 VSS Output Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 310-03or REFER to Section 413-01.

P0500 Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B.

P1804 4WD High Indicator Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C.

P1806 4WD High Indicator Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C.

P1808 4WD Low Indicator Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C.

P1810 4WD Low Indicator Short to Power GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C.

P1812 4WD Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1815 4WD Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1820 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay Circuit — Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1822 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay Coil Short to Power

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1824 4WD Electric Clutch Relay Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1826 4WD Low Clutch Relay Short to Power

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1828 Transfer Case CCW Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1830 Transfer Case CCW Shift Relay Coil Short to Battery

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1838 Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1846 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "A" Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1850 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "B" Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1854 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "C" Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1858 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "D" Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1863 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE Power Circuit Open

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1866 Transfer Case System Concern GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1867 Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

P1832 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E.

P1833 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Open Circuit

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E.

P1834 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Short to Battery

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E.

P1835 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Short to Ground

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E.

P1878 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E.

P1879 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid Open Circuit

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E.

P1880 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid Short to Battery

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E.

P1885 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid Short to Ground

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E.

P1891 Transfer Case Contact Plate Ground Return Circuit Open

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A.

PID Description Expected Values

VSS_GEM Vehicle Speed Input 0 - 255 KPH

PARK_SW External Access Ajar Switch Status OFF, ON

D_DR_SW Driver Door Ajar Switch Status CLOSED, AJAR

P_DR_SW Passenger Door Ajar Switch Status CLOSED, AJAR

IGN_KEY Key In Ignition Status IN, OUT

IGN_GEM Ignition Switch Status START, RUN, OFF, ACC

BATSAV Battery Saver Relay Circuit ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G

VBATGEM Battery Voltage 0.0 VDC - 14.3 VDC

INTLMP Illuminated Entry Relay Circuit ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G

CLTCHSW Transmission Clutch Interlock Switch ENGAGED, NOT ENGAGED

Page 4 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

GEM/CTM Active Command Index

GEM/CTM Active Command Index

GEM/CTM Wiggle Test Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

GEM/CTM Wiggle Test Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

NTRL_SW Neutral Safety Switch Input NTRL, not NTRL

MTR_CCW Transmission Transfer CCW Motor Output (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, OFFO-G, ON-B-

MTR_CW CW Shift Relay Coil Status (GEM Only) OFF---, ON---, OFFO-G, ON-B-

4WDCLCH 4WD Electronic Clutch Output Status (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, OFFO-G, ON-B-

4WDLOW 4WD Low Indicator Status (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G

4WDHIGH 4WD High Indicator Status (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G

4WD_SW 4WD Switch Status (GEM Only) 2WD, 4WD HIGH, 4WD LOW

PLATE_A Transfer Case Contact Plate Switch A (GEM Only) OPEN, CLOSED

PLATE_B Transfer Case Contact Plate Switch B (GEM Only) OPEN, CLOSED

PLATE_C Transfer Case Contact Plate Switch C (GEM Only) OPEN, CLOSED

PLATE_D Transfer Case Contact Plate Switch D (GEM Only) OPEN, CLOSED

BOO_GEM Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Input ON, OFF

PLATEPW Contact Plate Ground Output (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---

D_SBELT Driver Seat Belt Status OUT, IN

IPCHIME External Chime Request ON, OFF

SBLTMP Seat Belt Indicator Status OFF, ON, OFFO-G, ON-B-

DRAJR_L Door Ajar Warning Lamp Circuit OFF, ON

D_PWRLY One Touch Down Relay Coil Circuit Status (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G

D_

PWAMP

Driver Power Window Regulator Electric Drive Current (GEM Only) 0.25 amp increments

D_PWPK Driver Power Window Regulator Electric Drive Peak Current (GEM Only) 0.25 amp increments

ACCDLY Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit (GEM Only) ON---, OFF---, ON-B -, OFFO-G

WPPK_PK Wiper Park-to-Park Time 0 - 6.5 Seconds

WPMODE Wiper Control Mode Status WASH, OPEN, INVLD, OFF, INTVL 1-7, LOW, HIGH

WPPRKSW Wiper Motor Status PARKED, notPRK

WPRUN Wiper Mode Run Relay ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G

WPHISP Wiper HI/LO Relay Status ON---, OFF---, ON-B-, OFFO-G

WASH_SW Washer Pump Relay Switch Status ON, OFF, ON-B-, OFFO-G

Active Command Display Action

PID LATCH PID LATCH ON, OFF

FRONT WIPER WIPER RLY ON, OFF

FRONT WIPER SPEED RLY ON, OFF

FRONT WIPER WASH RLY ON, OFF

WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME SBLT LAMP ON, OFF

WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME CHIME ON, OFF

WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME AJAR LAMP ON, OFF

BATTERY SAVER BATT SAVR ON, OFF

INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS INT LAMPS ON, OFF

ONE TOUCH DOWN AND ACCY DELAY (GEM only) ACCY RLY ON, OFF

ONE TOUCH DOWN AND ACCY DELAY (GEM only) ONE TOUCH ON, OFF

4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT (GEM only) CW/CCW ON, OFF

4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT (GEM only) HIGH LAMP On, OFF

4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT (GEM only) LOW LAMP ON, OFF

4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT (GEM only) PLATE PWR ON, OFF

4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT (GEM only) SHFT CLCH ON, OFF

SHIFT CLUTCH CONTROL CLUTCH SOL ANALOG %

DOOR LOCK CONTROL DD UNLOCK ON, OFF

DTC Description DTC Caused By

B1317 Battery Voltage HIGH GEM/CTM

B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM/CTM

B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM

B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Short to Ground GEM/CTM

B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM/CTM

B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM

B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM

B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Short to Ground GEM/CTM

B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM

Page 5 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Tests

CAUTION: Before removing and installing the GEM or its connectors, disconnect the battery. Failure to follow this caution will result in GEM storing many erroneous DTCs and it may exhibit erratic operation after installation.

B1450 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Circuit Failure GEM/CTM

B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Short to Ground GEM/CTM

B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM

B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM

B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM

Symptom Chart

Condition Possible Sources Action

� The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 2WD and 4WD Modes Properly � 4WD mode switch. � Electric shift relay. � Electronic shift control

module. � GEM. � Circuitry. � Transfer case shift motor. � Transfer case electric

clutch. � Transfer case mechanism. � DTC B1313. � DTC B1315. � DTC P1812. � DTC P1815. � DTC P1820. � DTC P1822. � DTC P1824. � DTC P1826. � DTC P1828. � DTC P1830. � DTC P1838. � DTC P1846. � DTC P1850. � DTC P1854. � DTC P1858. � DTC P1863. � DTC P1866. � DTC P1867. � DTC P1891.

� GO to Pinpoint Test A.

� The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 4WD HIGH and 4WD LOW Modes Properly � 4WD mode switch. � Neutral safety switch. � Circuitry. � Brake switch. � Electric shift relay. � Electronic shift control

module. � Transfer case mechanism. � Transfer case electric

clutch. � Digital TR sensor. � Vehicle speed

sensor/circuits. � GEM. � DTC P1483. � DTC P1485. � DTC P1812. � DTC P1815. � DTC P0500.

� GO to Pinpoint Test B.

� The 4x4 HIGH and/or 4x4 LOW Indicator(s) Do/Does Not Operate Properly � Bulb. � Digital TR sensor. � Circuitry. � DTC P1804. � DTC P1806. � DTC P1808. � DTC P1810.

� GO to Pinpoint Test C.

� No Communication With the Module — GEM/CTM � Fuse. � Circuitry. � GEM/CTM.

� GO to Pinpoint Test D.

� The Pulse Vacuum Hublocks Do Not Operate Properly (Transfer Case Motor Movement and Front Driveshaft Operate Properly)

� Circuitry. � GEM. � PVH solenoid. � Vacuum lines. � Hublock. � Wheel and knuckle. � Wheel hub. � ABS sensor (if equipped). � DTC P1832. � DTC P1833. � DTC P1834. � DTC P1835. � DTC P1878. � DTC P1879. � DTC P1880. � DTC P1885.

� GO to Pinpoint Test E.

Page 6 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

CAUTION: Be careful when probing the fuse junction panel, power distribution box or any connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used is too large.

CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to electrostatic discharges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result.

NOTE: If continuous DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when performing the pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.

NOTE: Complete the entire pinpoint test related to the symptom before replacing the GEM.

PINPOINT TEST A: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES PROPERLY

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

A1 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES — MONITOR THE GEM PID IGN_GEM

Scan Tool

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the RUN, OFF and ACC positions.

� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?

Yes GO to A2.

No REFER to Section 417-02.

A2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: DTCs P1838 and P1866 require clearing the GEM keep alive memory (KAM) after repairs have been completed. Scan tool will not clear these codes. The battery must be disconnected and reconnected to clear these DTCs.

Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.

Clear Continuous DTCs

GEM On-Demand Self-Test

� Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC B1313, GO to A22 . If DTC B1315, GO to A22 . If DTC P1812, GO to A5 . If DTC P1815, GO to A5 . If DTC P1820, GO to A41 . If DTC P1822, GO to A41 . If DTC P1824, GO to A18 . If DTC P1826, GO to A18 . If DTC P1828, GO to A41 . If DTC P1830, GO to A41 . If DTC P1838, GO to A37 . If DTC P1846, GO to A58 . If DTC P1850, GO to A58 .

Page 7 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

If DTC P1854, GO to A58 . If DTC P1858, GO to A58 . If DTC P1863, GO to A58 . If DTC P1866, GO to A58 . If DTC P1867, GO to A58 . If DTC P1891, GO to A58 .

No GO to A3.

A3 CHECK THE 4X4 HIGH LAMP INDICATOR — TRIGGER THE GEM ACTIVE COMMAND HIGH LAMP ON

Trigger the GEM active command HIGH LAMP ON then OFF.

� Does the 4x4 HIGH indicator illuminate then go off?

Yes GO to A4.

No GO to Pinpoint Test C.

A4 CHECK THE 4X4 LOW LAMP INDICATOR — TRIGGER THE GEM ACTIVE COMMAND LOW LAMP ON

Trigger the GEM active command LOW LAMP ON then OFF.

� Does the 4x4 LOW indicator illuminate then go off?

Yes GO to A5.

No GO to Pinpoint Test C.

A5 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID 4WD_SW IN 2WD POSITION

Monitor the GEM PID 4WD_SW.

Place the mode switch in the 2WD position.

� Does the PID indicate 2WD?

Yes GO to A6.

No GO to A8. If the PID indicates OFFO-G, GO to A14 .

A6 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID 4WD_SW IN THE 4X4 HIGH POSITION

Monitor the GEM PID 4WD_SW.

Place the mode switch in the 4X4 HIGH position.

Page 8 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Does the PID indicate 4WD HIGH?

Yes GO to A7.

No GO to A8.

A7 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID 4WD_SW

Monitor the GEM PID 4WD_SW.

Place the mode switch in the 4X4 LOW position.

� Does the PID indicate 4WD LOW?

Yes GO to A16.

No GO to A8. If the PID indicates OFFO-G, GO to A14 .

A8 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH IN THE 2WD POSITION

4X4 Mode Switch C225

Place the mode switch in the 2WD position.

Measure the resistance between the mode switch terminals 2 and 3.

Page 9 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the resistance between 3700 and 4100 ohms?

Yes GO to A9.

No REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A9 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH IN THE 4X4 HIGH POSITION

Place the mode switch in the 4X4 HIGH position.

Measure the resistance between the mode switch, terminals 2 and 3.

� Is the resistance between 1050 and 1150 ohms?

Yes GO to A10.

No REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A10 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH IN THE 4X4 LOW POSITION

Place the mode switch in the 4X4 LOW position.

Measure the resistance between the mode switch, terminals 2 and 3.

� Is the resistance between 340 and 380 ohms?

Yes GO to A11.

No REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB) FOR OPEN

Page 10 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

4X4 Mode Switch C225

GEM C223

Measure the resistance between mode switch C225-3, circuit 465 (W/LB), and GEM C223-8, circuit 465 (W/LB).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A12.

No REPAIR circuit 465 (W/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between mode switch C225-3, circuit 465 (W/LB), and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 465 (W/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A13.

A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between mode switch C225-3, circuit 465 (W/LB), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A14.

No REPAIR circuit 465 (W/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 359 (GY/R) FOR OPEN

Page 11 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

4X4 Mode Switch C225

GEM C221

Measure the resistance between mode switch C225-2, circuit 359 (GY/R), and GEM C221-21, circuit 359 (GY/R).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A15.

No REPAIR circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 359 (GY/R) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between mode switch C225-2, circuit 359 (GY/R), and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A16 CHECK THE FRONT DRIVESHAFT ENGAGEMENT

Engage 4X4 HIGH and drive a short distance.

Raise and support the vehicle; refer to Section 100-02.

NOTE: The front and rear driveshafts should both spin.

Observe the front and rear driveshafts.

� Does the transfer case lock the front driveshaft to the rear driveshaft?

Yes GO to A17.

No GO to A41. If 4WD engagement is prolonged, harsh or noisy, GO to A18 .

A17 CHECK THE FRONT DRIVESHAFT DISENGAGEMENT

Page 12 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Turn the 4X4 mode switch to the 2WD position.

NOTE: When 4X4 is disengaged, the front driveshaft may spin due to viscous drag in the transfer case, especially if cold. If this occurs, the front drive line can easily be stopped.

Drive the vehicle in reverse for 10 feet (3 meters) to disengage the front hubs.

� Does only the rear driveshaft spin?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test E.

No If the front driveshaft is not working properly, GO to A41 .

A18 CHECK THE CLUTCH RELAY

Check the clutch relay; refer to Component Test.

� Is the clutch relay OK?

Yes RECONNECT the clutch relay. GO to A19 .

No REPLACE the clutch relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A19 CHECK THE CLUTCH RELAY COIL CIRCUIT — MONITOR THE GEM PID 4WDELCL

Trigger the GEM active command SHIFT CLUTCH to ON.

Monitor the GEM PID 4WDELCL.

� Does the GEM PID 4WDELCL display ON---?

Yes GO to A21.

No If the PID displays ON-B-, GO to A20 .

A20 CHECK CIRCUIT 275 (Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Clutch Relay

GEM C223

Measure the voltage between clutch relay, connector pin 1, circuit 275 (Y), and ground.

Page 13 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 275 (Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A21 CHECK THE ELECTRIC SHIFT RELAY COIL CIRCUIT — MONITOR THE GEM PID 4WDELCL

Trigger the GEM active command SHIFT CLUTCH to OFF.

Monitor the GEM PID 4WDELCL.

� Does the GEM PID 4WDELCL display OFF--?

Yes GO to A36.

No If the PID displays OFFO-G, GO to A22 .

A22 CHECK THE BATTERY SAVER RELAY

Check the battery saver relay; refer to Component Test.

� Is the battery saver relay OK?

Yes GO to A23.

No REPLACE the battery saver relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A23 CHECK THE BATTERY SAVER RELAY COIL CIRCUIT — MONITOR THE GEM PID BATT_SAVE

Battery Saver Relay

Trigger the GEM active command BATT_SAVR to ON.

Monitor the GEM PID BATT_SAVR.

� Does the GEM PID BATT_SAVR display ON---?

Yes GO to A25.

No If the GEM PID BATT_SAVR displays ON-B-, GO to A24 .

A24 CHECK CIRCUIT 1005 (P/O) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Battery Saver Relay

GEMC

Page 14 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Measure the voltage between battery saver relay connector pin 2, circuit 1005 (P/O), and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 1005 (P/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A25 CHECK THE BATTERY SAVER RELAY COIL CIRCUIT — MONITOR THE GEM PID BATT_SAVR

Trigger the GEM active command BATT_SAVR to OFF.

Monitor the GEM PID BATT_SAVR.

� Does the GEM PID BATT_SAVR display OFF---?

Yes GO to A36.

No If the GEM PID BATT_SAVR displays OFFO-G, GO to A26 .

A26 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BATTERY SAVER RELAY — CIRCUIT 792 (T/Y)

Battery Saver Relay

Measure the voltage between battery saver relay connector pin 1, circuit 792 (T/Y), and ground; and between battery saver relay connector pin 5, circuit 792 (T/Y), and ground.

� Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A32.

No GO to A27.

A27 CHECK THE POWER OUTPUT FROM FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 26 (10A)

Measure the voltage between fuse 26 (10A) pin 1, and ground; and between fuse 26 (10A) pin 2, and ground.

Page 15 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR open in circuit 792 (T/Y). REPLACE the fuse. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A28.

A28 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 26 (10A)

Fuse 26 (10A)

� Is the fuse OK?

Yes REPAIR the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A29.

A29 CHECK CIRCUIT 792 (T/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Battery Saver Relay

Measure the resistance between battery saver relay connector pin 1, circuit 792 (T/Y), and ground; and between battery saver relay connector pin 5, circuit 792 (T/Y), and ground.

� Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A30.

No REPAIR circuit 792 (T/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

A30 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Clutch Relay

J50 Relay

Measure the resistance between battery saver relay connector pin 3, circuit 705 (LG/O), and ground.

Page 16 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A31.

No REPAIR circuit 705 (LG/O). TEST the system for normal operation.

A31 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/O) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between battery saver relay connector pin 3, circuit 705 (LG/O), and clutch relay connector pin 2, circuit 705 (LG/O).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A32.

No REPAIR circuit 705 (LG/O). TEST the system for normal operation.

A32 CHECK CIRCUIT 275 (Y) FOR OPEN

GEM C223

Measure the resistance between clutch relay connector pin 1, circuit 275 (Y), and GEM C223-15, circuit 275 (Y).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A33.

No REPAIR circuit 275 (Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

A33 CHECK CIRCUIT 275 (Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between clutch relay connector pin 1, circuit 275 (Y), and ground.

Page 17 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A34.

No REPAIR circuit 275 (Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

A34 CHECK CIRCUIT 1005 (P/O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between battery saver relay connector pin 2, circuit 1005 (P/O), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A35.

No REPAIR circuit 1005 (P/O). TEST the system for normal operation.

A35 CHECK CIRCUIT 1005 (P/O) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between battery saver relay connector pin 2, circuit 1005 (P/O), and GEM C224-8, circuit 1005 (P/O).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 1005 (P/O). TEST the system for normal operation.

A36 CHECK CIRCUIT 779 (BR) FOR VOLTAGE — GEM ACTIVE COMMAND SHIFT CLUTCH ON

Transfer Case Electric Shift Motor C1001

Trigger the GEM active command SHIFT CLUTCH to ON.

Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-8, circuit 779 (BR), and ground.

Page 18 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A37.

No GO to A38.

A37 CHECK CIRCUIT 779 (BR) FOR VOLTAGE — GEM ACTIVE COMMAND SHIFT CLUTCH OFF

Trigger the GEM active command SHIFT CLUTCH to OFF.

Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-8, circuit 779 (BR), and ground.

� Is the voltage zero volts?

Yes REPLACE the clutch relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A38.

A38 CHECK CIRCUIT 779 (BR) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Clutch Relay

Measure the voltage between the clutch relay connector pin 3, circuit 779 (BR), and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 779 (BR). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A39.

A39 CHECK THE CLUTCH RELAY SWITCHING CIRCUIT

Measure the voltage between clutch relay connector pin 5, circuit 704 (DG/LG), and ground.

Page 19 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A40.

No CHECK power distribution box mini-fuse 3 (20A). REPLACE if necessary. If OK, REPAIR circuit 704 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A40 CHECK CIRCUIT 779 (BR) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between clutch relay connector pin 3, circuit 779 (BR), and transfer case electric shift motor C1001-8, circuit 779 (BR).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the clutch relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 779 (BR). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A41 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE — GEM ACTIVE COMMAND CW/CCW ON

Trigger the GEM active command CW/CCW to ON.

Monitor the GEM PIDs MTR_CCW and MTR_CW.

� Do/Does the GEM PIDs MTR_CCW and MTR_CW display ON?

Yes GO to A42.

No If the PID(s) display(s) ON-B-, GO to A47 .

A42 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE — GEM ACTIVE COMMAND CW/CCW OFF

Trigger the GEM active command CW/CCW to OFF.

� Do/Does the GEM PIDs MTR_CCW and MTR_CW display OFF?

Yes GO to A50.

No If the PID displays OFFO-G, GO to A43 .

A43 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRONIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE COILS — CIRCUIT 705 (LG/O)

JSO Relay C230

Measure the voltage between JSO relay C230-5, circuit 705 (LG/O), and ground.

Page 20 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A44.

No REPAIR circuit 705 (LG/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A44 CHECK CIRCUIT 513 (BR/PK) FOR OPEN

GEM C223

Measure the resistance between JSO relay C230-9, circuit 513 (BR/PK), and GEM C223-17, circuit 513 (BR/PK).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A45.

No REPAIR circuit 513 (BR/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A45 CHECK CIRCUIT 339 (GY) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between JSO relay C230-8, circuit 339 (GY), and GEM C223-16, circuit 339 (GY).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A46.

No REPAIR circuit 339 (GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A46 CHECK CIRCUITS 513 (BR/PK) AND 339 (GY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between JSO relay C230-8, circuit 339 (GY), and ground; and between ISO relay C230-9, circuit 513 (BR/PK), and ground.

� Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Page 21 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Yes GO to A49.

No REPAIR circuit 513 (BR/PK) and/or circuit 339 (GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A47 CHECK CIRCUIT 339 (GY) FOR SHORT TO POWER

JSO Relay C230

GEM C223

Measure the voltage between JSO relay C230-8, circuit 339 (GY), and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 339 (GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A48.

A48 CHECK CIRCUIT 513 (BR/PK) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between JSO relay C230-9, circuit 513 (BR/PK), and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 513 (BR/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A49.

A49 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE COILS

Measure the resistance between the JSO relay terminal 5 and terminals 8, 9.

Page 22 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Are the resistance(s) between 60 and 110 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the JSO relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A50 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRIC SHIFT MOTOR — GEM ACTIVE COMMAND CW/CCW ON

Transfer Case Electric Shift Motor C1001

Trigger the GEM active command CW/CCW to ON.

Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-7, circuit 778 (O), and ground; and between transfer case electric shift motor C310-4, circuit 777 (Y), and ground.

� Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A52.

No GO to A51.

A51 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRONIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE SWITCH — CIRCUIT 704 (DG/LG)

JSO Relay C230

Measure the voltage between JSO relay C230-3, circuit 704 (DG/LG), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A55.

No CHECK power distribution box fuse 3 (20A). If OK, REPAIR circuit 704 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A52 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRIC SHIFT MOTOR — GEM ACTIVE COMMAND CW/CCW OFF

Page 23 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Trigger the GEM active command CW/CCW to OFF.

Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-4, circuit 777 (Y), and ground; and between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-7, circuit 778 (O), and ground.

� Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A53.

No GO to A54.

A53 CHECK CIRCUITS 777 (Y) AND 778 (O) FOR SHORT TO POWER

JSO Relay C230

Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-4, circuit 777 (Y), and ground; and between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-7, circuit 778 (O), and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 778 (O) and/or circuit 777 (Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the JSO relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A54 CHECK CIRCUITS 777 (Y) AND 778 (O) FOR OPEN — GEM ACTIVE COMMAND CW/CCW OFF

Trigger the GEM active command CW/CCW to OFF.

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-4, circuit 777 (Y), and ground; and between transfer case electric shift motor, C1001-7, circuit 778 (O), and ground.

Page 24 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes RECONNECT the transfer case electric shift motor. GO to A58 .

No GO to A57.

A55 CHECK CIRCUIT 777 (Y) FOR OPEN

JSO Relay C230

Measure the resistance between JSO relay, C230-7, circuit 777 (Y), and transfer case electric shift motor C1001-4, circuit 777 (Y).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A56.

No REPAIR circuit 777 (Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A56 CHECK CIRCUIT 778 (O) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between JSO relay C230-10, circuit 778 (O), and transfer case electric shift motor C1001-7, circuit 778 (O).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A57.

No REPAIR circuit 778 (O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A57 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE ELECTRONIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

JSO Relay C230

Measure the resistance between JSO relay C230-1, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

Page 25 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the JSO relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A58 CHECK THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCHES — MONITOR THE GEM PLATE PIDS

Monitor GEM PIDs PLATE_A, PLATE_B, PLATE_C, and PLATE_D.

Place the mode switch to 2WD and record the PID values.

Depress brake pedal.

Place the mode switch to 4X4 LOW and record the PID values.

Compare the PIDs with the following table.

PID 2WD 4WDLOW

PLATE_A Closed Closed

PLATE_B Closed Open

PLATE_C Open Closed

PLATE_D Closed Open

� Do the PIDs agree with the table?

Yes REPAIR the transfer case; REFER to Section 308-07B. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A59.

A59 CHECK CONTACT PLATE SWITCH D — CIRCUITS 771 (P/Y) AND 762 (Y/W)

Transfer Case Electric Shift Motor C1001

Monitor the GEM PID PLATE_D, verify the PID indicates open.

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-6, circuit 762 (Y/W), and C1001-5, circuit 771 (P/Y).

Page 26 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Does the GEM PID PLATE_D change states?

Yes GO to A62.

No GO to A60.

A60 CHECK CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Transfer Case Electric Shift Motor C1001

GEM C223

Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-5, circuit 771 (P/Y), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 771 (P/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A61.

A61 CHECK CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM C223

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-5, circuit 771 (P/Y), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

Page 27 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

GO to A62.

No REPAIR circuit 771 (P/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern remains, RECONNECT GEM C223. GO to A64 .

A62 CHECK CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-5, circuit 771 (P/Y), and GEM C223-21, circuit 771 (P/Y).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A63.

No REPAIR circuit 771 (P/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A63 CHECK CIRCUIT 762 (Y/W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-6, circuit 762 (Y/W), and GEM C223-12, circuit 762 (Y/W).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A64.

No REPAIR circuit 762 (Y/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A64 CHECK CONTACT PLATE SWITCH C — CIRCUITS 762 (Y/W) AND 770 (W)

Monitor the GEM PID PLATE_C. Verify the PID indicates open.

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-6, circuit 762 (Y/W), and C1001-1, circuit 770 (W).

� Does the GEM PID PLATE_C change states?

Yes GO to A67.

No GO to A65.

A65 CHECK CIRCUIT 770 (W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Page 28 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Transfer Case Electric Shift Motor C1001

GEM C223

Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-1, circuit 770 (W), and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 770 (W). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A66.

A66 CHECK CIRCUIT 770 (W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-1, circuit 770 (W), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A67.

No REPAIR circuit 770 (W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern remains, RECONNECT GEM C223. GO to A67 .

A67 CHECK CIRCUIT 770 (W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-1, circuit 770 (W), and GEM C223-20, circuit 770 (W).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A68.

No REPAIR circuit 770 (W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A68 CHECK CONTACT PLATE SWITCH B — CIRCUITS 762 (Y/W) AND 764 (BR/W)

Monitor the GEM PID PLATE_B.

Page 29 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-6, circuit 762 (Y/W), and C1001-2, circuit 764 (BR/W).

� Does the GEM PID PLATE_B change states?

Yes GO to A71.

No GO to A69.

A69 CHECK CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Transfer Case Electric Shift Motor C1001

GEM C223

Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-2, circuit 764 (BR/W), and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 764 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A70.

A70 CHECK CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-2, circuit 764 (BR/W), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A71.

Page 30 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

No REPAIR circuit 764 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern remains, RECONNECT GEM C223. GO to A72 .

A71 CHECK CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-2, circuit 764 (BR/W), and GEM C233-19, circuit 764 (BR/W).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A72.

No REPAIR circuit 764 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A72 CHECK CONTACT PLATE SWITCH A — CIRCUITS 762 (Y/W) AND 763 (O/W)

Monitor the GEM PID PLATE_A. Verify the PID indicates open.

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-6, circuit 762 (Y/W), and C1001-3, circuit 763 (O/W).

� Does the GEM PID PLATE_A change states?

Yes GO to A75.

No GO to A73.

A73 CHECK CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Transfer Case Electric Shift Motor C1001

GEM C223

Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-3, circuit 763 (O/W), and ground.

Page 31 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

PINPOINT TEST B: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 4WD HIGH AND 4WD LOW MODES PROPERLY

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 763 (O/W). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A74.

A74 CHECK CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-3, circuit 763 (O/W), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A75.

No REPAIR circuit 763 (O/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A75 CHECK CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-3, circuit 763 (O/W), and GEM C223-18, circuit 763 (O/W).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the transfer case electric shift motor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 763 (O/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES — MONITOR THE GEM PID IGN_GEM

Scan Tool

Page 32 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the RUN, OFF and ACC positions.

� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?

Yes GO to B2.

No REFER to Section 417-02.

B2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.

Clear Continuous DTCs

GEM On-Demand Self-Test

� Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC B1483, GO to B17 . If DTC B1485, GO to B17 . If DTC P0500 and the vehicle is equipped with RABS, GO to B24 . If DTC P0500 and the vehicle is equipped with 4WABS, GO to B27 . If DTC P1812, GO to B5 . If DTC P1815, GO to B5 .

No GO to B3.

B3 CHECK THE 4X4 HIGH LAMP INDICATOR — TRIGGER THE GEM ACTIVE COMMAND HIGH LAMP ON

Trigger the GEM active command HIGH LAMP ON then OFF.

� Does the 4x4 HIGH indicator illuminate then go off?

Yes GO to B4.

No GO to Pinpoint Test C.

B4 CHECK THE 4X4 LOW LAMP INDICATOR — TRIGGER THE GEM ACTIVE COMMAND LOW LAMP ON

Trigger the GEM active command LOW LAMP ON then OFF.

� Does the 4x4 LOW indicator illuminate then go off?

Yes Exit the GEM active command mode; GO to B5 .

No GO to Pinpoint Test C.

B5 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID 4WD_SW IN 2WD POSITION

Place the mode switch in the 2WD position.

Page 33 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Monitor the GEM PID 4WD_SW.

� Does the PID indicate 2WD?

Yes GO to B6.

No GO to B8. If the PID indicates OFFO-G, GO to B14 .

B6 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID 4WD_SW IN THE 4X4 HIGH POSITION

Place the mode switch in the 4X4 HIGH position.

Monitor the GEM PID 4WD_SW.

� Does the PID indicate 4WD HIGH?

Yes GO to B7.

No GO to B8.

B7 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID 4WD_SW IN THE 4X4 LOW POSITION

Place the mode switch in the 4X4 LOW position.

Monitor the GEM PID 4WD_SW.

� Does the PID indicate 4WD LOW?

Yes GO to B17.

No GO to B8.

B8 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH IN THE 2WD POSITION

Page 34 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

4X4 Mode Switch C225

Place the mode switch in the 2WD position.

Measure the resistance between the mode switch terminals 2 and 3.

� Is the resistance between 3700 and 4100 ohms?

Yes GO to B9.

No REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B9 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SWITCH IN THE 4X4 HIGH POSITION

Place the mode switch in the 4X4 HIGH position.

Measure the resistance between the mode switch terminals 2 and 3.

� Is the resistance between 1050 and 1150 ohms?

Yes GO to B10.

No REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B10 CHECK THE 4X4 MODE SELECT SWITCH IN THE 4X4 LOW POSITION

Place the mode switch in the 4X4 LOW position.

Page 35 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Measure the resistance between the mode switch terminals 2 and 3.

� Is the resistance between 340 and 380 ohms?

Yes GO to B11.

No REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B11 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB) FOR OPEN

GEM C223

4X4 Mode Switch C225

Measure the resistance between mode switch C225-3, circuit 465 (W/LB), and GEM C223-8, circuit 465 (W/LB).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to B12.

No REPAIR circuit 465 (W/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B12 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C223-8, circuit 465 (W/LB), and ground.

Page 36 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 465 (W/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to B13.

B13 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C223-8, circuit 465 (W/LB), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B14.

No REPAIR circuit 465 (W/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B14 CHECK CIRCUIT 359 (GY/R) FOR OPEN

GEM C221

Measure the resistance between mode switch C225-2, circuit 359 (GY/R), and GEM C221-21, circuit 359 (GY/R).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to B15.

No REPAIR circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B15 CHECK CIRCUIT 359 (GY/R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C221-21, circuit 359 (GY/R), and ground.

Page 37 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B16.

No REPAIR circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B16 CHECK CIRCUIT 359 (GY/R) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C221-21, circuit 359 (GY/R), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B17 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID BOO_GEM

Monitor GEM PID BOO_GEM.

Depress the brake pedal.

� Does the GEM PID BOO_GEM indicate ON?

Yes GO to B20.

No GO to B18.

B18 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE BPP SWITCH — CIRCUIT 276 (BR)

BPP Switch C210

Measure the voltage between BPP switch C210-3, circuit 276 (BR), and ground.

Page 38 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to B19.

No CHECK fuse 9 (7.5A). REPLACE if necessary. If OK, REPAIR circuit 276 (BR). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B19 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH

Monitor the GEM PID BOO_GEM.

Verify the GEM PID BOO_GEM indicates OFF.

Connect a jumper wire between the BPP switch C210-3, circuit 276 (BR), and C210-4, circuit 810 (R/LG).

� Does the GEM PID BOO_GEM indicate ON?

Yes REPLACE the BPP switch; REFER to Section 417-01. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 810 (R/LG). If OK, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B20 CHECK THE CLUTCH INTERLOCK — MONITOR THE GEM PID CLTCHSW

Monitor the GEM PID CLTCHSW.

Verify the GEM PID CLTCHSW indicates ENGAGED.

Place the gear selector in every position except neutral and park.

Verify the GEM PID CLTCHSW indicates NOT ENGAGED.

� Does the GEM PID CLTCHSW indicate correctly?

Yes GO to B21.

No DIAGNOSE the starter interrupt circuit and digital TR sensor. REFER to Section 303-06. If OK, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B21 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR PID NTRL_SW

Monitor the GEM PID NTRL_SW.

Verify the GEM PID NTRL_SW indicates NTRL.

Place the gear selector in every position except neutral.

Verify the GEM PID NTRL_SW indicates notNRTL.

Page 39 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Does the GEM PID NTRL_SW indicate correctly?

Yes GO to B24.

No GO to B22.

B22 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR — CIRCUIT 57 (BK)

Digital TR Sensor C1005

Measure the resistance between digital TR sensor C1005-7, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to B23.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B23 CHECK THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR — MONITOR THE GEM PID NTRL_SW

Monitor the GEM PID NTRL_SW.

Verify the GEM PID NTRL_SW indicates NOT NTRL.

Connect a jumper wire between digital TR sensor C1005-7, circuit 57 (BK), and C1005-8, circuit 463 (R/W).

� Does the GEM PID NTRL_SW indicate NTRL?

Yes REPLACE the digital TR sensor; REFER to Section 307-01A or Section 307-01B. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 463 (R/W). CLEAR the DTCs. If OK, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B24 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM C224

RABS Module C238

Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor C1010

Measure the resistance between GEM C224-9, circuit 523 (R/PK), and ground.

Page 40 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Measure the resistance between GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.

� Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B25.

No REPAIR circuit 523 (R/PK) and/or 519 (LG/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B25 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor C1010, circuit 523 (R/PK) and GEM C224-9, circuit 523 (R/PK).

Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor C1010, and GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK).

� Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to B26.

No REPAIR circuit 523 (R/PK) and/or 519 (LG/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B26 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C214-9, circuit 523 (R/PK), and ground.

Measure the voltage between GEM C224-18 circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.

Page 41 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 523 (R/PK) and/or 519 (LG/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to B27.

B27 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL — MONITOR THE GEM PID VSS_GEM

GEM C224

RABS Module C238

Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor C1010

Monitor GEM PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle 0 to 55 mph (88.5 km/h).

� Is the GEM PID VSS_GEM value and speedometer reading greater than 0 mph (0 km/h)?

Yes GO to A18.

No If the vehicle is equipped with 4WABS, GO to B28 . If the vehicle is equipped with RABS, CHECK the rear anti-lock brake sensor; REFER to Section 206-09A, Component Test. If the sensor is OK, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B28 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR OPEN

GEM C224

4WABS Module C154

Measure the resistance between GEM C224-4, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and 4WABS module C154-10, circuit 679 (GY/BK).

Page 42 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

PINPOINT TEST C: THE 4X4 HIGH AND/OR 4X4 LOW INDICATOR(S) DO/DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REFER to Section 206-09B.

No REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

C1 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES — MONITOR THE GEM PID IGN_GEM

Scan Tool

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the RUN, OFF and ACC positions.

� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?

Yes GO to C2.

No REFER to Section 417-02.

C2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.

Clear Continuous DTCs

GEM On-Demand Self-Test

� Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes If DTC B1342, REPLACE GEM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 43 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

If DTC P1804, GO to C3 . If DTC P1806, GO to C3 . If DTC P1808, GO to C3 . If DTC P1810, GO to C3 .

No GO to C3.

C3 VERIFY THE INOPERATIVE INDICATOR LAMP

Verify the inoperative indicator lamp.

� Is the 4X4 HIGH indicator inoperative?

Yes GO to C4.

No If the 4X4 LOW indicator is inoperative, GO to C9 . If both the 4X4 HIGH and 4X4 LOW indicators are inoperative; REFER to Section 413-01.

C4 CHECK THE GEM PID 4WDHIGH

Monitor the GEM PID 4WDHIGH while triggering the GEM active command HIGH LAMP ON then OFF.

� Does the 4X4 HIGH indicator illuminate then go off?

Yes GO to C5.

No If the PID displays ON-B-, GO to C12 . If the PID displays OFF O-G, GO to C5 .

C5 CHECK THE GEM PID 4WDLOW

Monitor the GEM PID 4WDLOW while triggering the GEM active command LOWLAMP ON then OFF.

� Does the 4X4 LOW indicator illuminate then go off?

Yes Indicators are OK. GO to Pinpoint Test A.

No If the PID displays ON-B-, GO to C12 . If the PID displays OFFO-G, GO to C5 .

C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 784 (LB/BK) FOR OPEN

GEM C223

Measure the resistance between GEM C223-10, circuit 784 (LB/BK), and instrument cluster C214-2, circuit 784 (LB/BK).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to C7.

No REPAIR circuit 784 (LB/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 44 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 784 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C223-10, circuit 784 (LB/BK), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes RECONNECT instrument cluster C214. GO to C8 .

No REPAIR circuit 784 (LB/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C8 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Connect a jumper wire between GEM C223-10, circuit 784 (LB/BK), and ground.

� Does the 4X4 LOW indicator illuminate?

Yes GO to C9.

No CHECK the indicator bulbs. If OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster printed circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C9 CHECK CIRCUIT 783 (GY) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C214

Measure the resistance between GEM C223-14, circuit 783 (GY), and instrument cluster C214-3, circuit 783 (GY).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to C10.

No REPAIR circuit 783 (GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C10 CHECK CIRCUIT 783 (GY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C223-14, circuit 783 (GY), and ground.

Page 45 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C11.

No REPAIR circuit 783 (GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C11 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Connect a jumper wire between GEM C223-14, circuit 783 (GY), and ground.

� Does the 4X4 HIGH indicator illuminate?

Yes REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No CHECK the indicator bulbs. If OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster printed circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C12 CHECK CIRCUIT 784 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER

GEM C223

Instrument Cluster C214

Measure the voltage between GEM C223-10, circuit 784 (LB/BK), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Page 46 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

PINPOINT TEST D: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE — GEM/CTM

Yes REPAIR circuit 784 (LB/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to C13.

C13 CHECK CIRCUIT 783 (GY) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C223-14, circuit 783 (GY), and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 783 (GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to C14.

C14 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Monitor the GEM PIDs 4WDHIGH and 4WDLOW while triggering the GEM active commands LOW LAMP and HIGH LAMP to OFF.

� Do the PIDs indicate OFFO-G?

Yes CHECK the bulbs. If the bulbs are OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster printed circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

D1 CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX MAXI-FUSE 1 (50A)

Fuse 1 (50A)

� Is the fuse OK?

Yes GO to D2.

No REPLACE the fuse. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK circuit 1052 (T/BK) for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.

D2 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 25 (7.5A)

Fuse 25 (7.5A)

� Is the fuse OK?

Yes GO to D3.

No REPLACE the fuse. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK circuit 1001 (W/Y) for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.

D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1052 (T/BK) FOR VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 25 (7.5A) pin 2, circuit 1052 (T/BK), and ground.

Page 47 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to D4.

No REPAIR circuit 1052 (T/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE GEM/CTM — CIRCUIT 1001 (W/Y)

GEM/CTM C224

Measure the voltage between GEM/CTM C224-11, circuit 1001 (W/Y), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to D5.

No REPAIR circuit 1001 (W/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 570 (BK/W) FOR OPEN

GEM/CTM C224

Measure the resistance between GEM/CTM C221-14, circuit 570 (BK/W), and ground; and between GEM/CTM C221-26, circuit 570 (BK/W), and ground.

� Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to D6.

No REPAIR circuit 570 (BK/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 519 (LG/BK) OR 57 (BK) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between GEM/CTM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK) or 57 (BK), and ground.

Page 48 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

PINPOINT TEST E: THE PULSE VACUUM HUBLOCKS DO NOT OPERATE PROPERLY (TRANSFER CASE MOTOR MOVEMENT AND FRONT DRIVE SHAFT OPERATE PROPERLY

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REFER to Section 418-00.

No REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) or 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

E1 LEAK TEST THE WHEEL ENDS AND LOWER VACUUM SYSTEM — SOLENOID OUTPUT

Raise and support the vehicle; refer to Section 100-02.

PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector

NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds.

Connect a hand vacuum pump to the PVH solenoid upper port hose connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.

� Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?

Yes GO to E22.

No GO to E2.

E2 LEAK TEST THE UPPER VACUUM SYSTEM — SOLENOID INPUT

Connect a hand vacuum pump to the PVH solenoid lower port hose connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.

� Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?

Yes GO to E3.

No GO to E5.

E3 LEAK TEST THE A/C SYSTEM

Page 49 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

A/C Vacuum Input Line

Connect a hand vacuum pump to the A/C vacuum input line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.

� Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?

Yes DIAGNOSE the A/C system; REFER to Section 412-00. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to E4.

E4 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM RESERVOIR AND VACUUM LINES

A/C Vacuum Input Line

Vacuum Reservoir Output Tee Connector

Connect a hand vacuum pump to the vacuum reservoir output line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.

� Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?

Yes DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system; REFER to Section 303-00.

No REPAIR and/or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir output tee fitting or vacuum line between vacuum reservoir tee fitting and PVH vacuum solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.

E5 CHECK THE PVH VACUUM SYSTEM FOR ENGINE VACUUM

Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH solenoid lower port hose connector and measure the vacuum level.

� Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?

Yes GO to E7.

No GO to E6.

Page 50 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

E6 CHECK THE ENGINE AND PRIMARY VACUUM LINE FOR VACUUM

Engine Vacuum Output Connector

Connect a vacuum gauge to the engine vacuum output connector and measure the vacuum level.

� Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?

Yes REPAIR or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir or vacuum lines between the PVH solenoid vacuum input line and vacuum reservoir input line. TEST the system for normal operation.

No DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system; REFER to Section 303-00.

E7 CHECK THE SOLENOID VALVE FOR LEAKAGE

PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector

Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector.

Connect a tee fitting and vacuum gauge between the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and PVH solenoid vacuum line output connector.

Wait a minimum of 60 seconds and measure the vacuum.

� Is the vacuum level greater than 1 in/Hg?

Yes REPLACE the PVH vacuum solenoid. REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to E8.

E8 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL — 4X4 ENGAGED

Measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.

Page 51 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Does the vacuum gauge indicate at least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds

after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?

Yes GO to E9.

No GO to E10.

E9 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS — 4X4 DISENGAGED

NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a minimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recommended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent 105-R0099 be used for this check.

Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.

� Does the vacuum gauge indicate between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 30

seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?

Yes REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4 system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.

No GO to E10.

E10 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Scan Tool

Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.

Clear Continuous DTCs

GEM On-Demand Self-Test

� Are any DTCs retrieved?

Yes If DTC P1832, GO to E17 . If DTC P1833, GO to E18 . If DTC P1834, GO to E19 . If DTC P1835, GO to E17 . If DTC P1878, GO to E17 . If DTC P1879, GO to E18 . If DTC P1880, GO to E19 . If DTC P1885, GO to E17 .

No GO to E11.

E11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PVH SOLENOID — CIRCUIT 298 (P/O)

Page 52 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

PVH Solenoid C185

Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to E12.

No REPAIR circuit 298 (P/O). TEST the system for normal operation.

E12 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) — 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH

Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.

� Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the

4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?

Yes GO to E13.

No GO to E17.

E13 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DISENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) — 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD

Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.

� Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the

4X4 mode switch to 2WD?

Yes GO to E14.

No GO to E17.

E14 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) — 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH

Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.

Page 53 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the

4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?

Yes GO to E15.

No GO to E17.

E15 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DISENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) — 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD

Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.

� Is any voltage indicated after three seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?

Yes GO to E16.

No GO to E17.

E16 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID COILS

Measure the resistance between the PVH solenoid terminal 1 and terminal 3.

� Is the resistance between 90 and 115 ohms?

Yes GO to E20.

No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

E17 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHORTS TO GROUND

PVH Solenoid C185

GEM C223

Page 54 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Measure the resistance between PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and ground; and between PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and ground.

� Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?

Yes GO to E18.

No REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E18 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR OPEN

GEM C223

Measure the resistance between GEM C223-3, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and PVH solenoid C185, circuit 599 (PK/LG).

Measure the resistance between GEM C223-7, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and PVH solenoid C185, circuit 77 (DB/Y).

� Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to E19.

No REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E19 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHORTS TO POWER

Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and ground; and between PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and ground.

Page 55 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Is any voltage indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E20 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL — 4X4 ENGAGED

PVH Solenoid C185

Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH vacuum line tee fitting and measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.

� Does the vacuum gauge indicate at least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds

after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?

Yes GO to E21.

No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

E21 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS — 4X4 DISENGAGED

NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a minimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recommended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent 105-R0099 be used for this check.

Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.

� Does the vacuum gauge indicate between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60

seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?

Yes REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4 system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.

No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

E22 CHECK THE RH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS

Disconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector.

NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds.

Connect a hand vacuum pump to the RH wheel end vacuum line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.

� Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?

Page 56 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Yes GO to E24.

No GO to E23.

E23 CHECK THE LH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS

Reconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector.

Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector.

NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds.

Connect a hand vacuum pump to the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.

� Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?

Yes GO to E24.

No VERIFY all vacuum line connections are OK. TEST the system for normal operation. If a vacuum leak is still present, REPLACE the PVH solenoid vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.

E24 CHECK THE CHASSIS VACUUM LINE FOR LEAKS

Carefully disconnect the chassis vacuum line from the steel vacuum line.

NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds.

Connect a hand vacuum pump to the steel vacuum line and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.

� Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?

Yes

Page 57 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

RECONNECT the chassis vacuum line to the steel vacuum line. GO to E25 .

No REPLACE the chassis vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.

E25 BUBBLE TEST THE RUBBER/STEEL VACUUM LINE INTERFACE

WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.

CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.

Apply 2 psi continuous pressure to the vacuum wheel end output line.

Apply soapy water to the rubber/steel vacuum line fitting.

� Are air bubbles visible at the rubber/steel vacuum line interface?

Yes REPAIR the rubber/steel vacuum line interface. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to E26.

E26 BUBBLE TEST THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE VACUUM LINE FITTING

WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.

CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.

Apply 2 psi continuous pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.

Apply soapy water to the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting.

� Are bubbles visible at the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting?

Yes REPAIR the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to E27.

E27 BUBBLE TEST THE HUBLOCK END AND HUBLOCK/WHEEL HUB INTERFACE

WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.

CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.

Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.

Apply soapy water to the hublock and hublock/wheel hub interface.

� Are bubbles visible at the hublock/wheel hub interface or at the hublock end?

Page 58 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Yes If bubbles are visible at the hublock/wheel hub interface, REPLACE the hublock/wheel hub O-ring; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation. If bubbles are visible at the hublock end, REPLACE the hublock; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to E28.

E28 BUBBLE CHECK THE KNUCKLE/WHEEL BEARING INTERFACE

WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.

CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.

Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.

Apply soapy water to the knuckle/wheel bearing interface.

� Are bubbles visible at the knuckle/wheel bearing interface?

Yes REPLACE the wheel bearing/knuckle interface O-ring; REFER to Section 204-01B.

No If equipped with 4WABS, GO to E29 . If equipped with RABS, GO to E30 .

E29 BUBBLE CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) SENSOR

WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.

CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.

Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.

Apply soapy water to the ABS sensor.

� Are bubbles visible at the ABS sensor?

Yes REPLACE the ABS sensor O-ring; REFER to Section 206-09B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to E30.

E30 BUBBLE TEST THE WHEEL BEARING OUTER SEAL

WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.

CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.

Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.

Apply soapy water to the wheel bearing outer seal.

Page 59 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

� Are bubbles visible at the wheel bearing outer seal?

Yes REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to E31.

E31 BUBBLE CHECK THE WHEEL END SHAFT SEAL

Remove the two screws and slide the wheel end shaft seal cover back.

WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.

CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.

Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.

Apply soapy water to the wheel end shaft.

� Are bubbles visible at the wheel end shaft?

Yes REPLACE the wheel end shaft seal; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to E32.

E32 CHECK THE HUBLOCK FOR VACUUM LEAKS

Remove the hublock assembly; refer to Section 204-01B.

Connect hublock Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end.

Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.

� Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?

Yes GO to E33.

No REPLACE the hublock and O-ring; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 60 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

Component Test

Micro ISO Relay

Use 73 Digital Multimeter to check for continuity between terminal 2 and all other terminals. If resistance is 5 ohms or less between terminal 2 and any other terminal, replace the relay. If

E33 CHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS

Remove the 1/2 shaft retaining ring; refer to Section 204-01B.

Remove the hub and bearing; refer to Section 204-01B.

Remove the 1/2 shaft.

Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuckle.

Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end seal.

Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.

� Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?

Yes REPLACE the wheel end knuckle seal; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to E34.

E34 RECHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS — WHEEL BEARING SEAL REPLACED

Replace and grease the wheel hub and bearing O-ring; refer to Section 204-01B.

Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuckle.

Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end seal.

Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.

� Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?

Yes REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No System is OK.

Page 61 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...

resistance is greater than 5 ohms, continue the test. Use two jumper wires to connect relay terminals 1 and 3 directly to the positive battery terminal. Set in volts position and check for voltage at terminal 4. If battery voltage is not indicated, replace the relay. If battery voltage is indicated, connect a third jumper wire to terminal 2 and ground the jumper wire to a known good ground. Check for voltage at terminal 5. If battery voltage is not indicated, replace the relay.

Page 62 of 622000 Ranger Workshop Manual

1/18/2012http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSYL/~MUS~LEN/21/...