ww2.energy.ca.gov€¦ · 24/05/2010  · URS Corporation 1 Montgomery St, Suite 900 San Francisco,...
[…] For all siting cases, Energy Commission staff conducts an environmental justice screening analysis in accordance with the Final Guidance for Incorporating Environmental Justice Concerns in EPA’s NEPA (National Environmental Policy Act) Compliance Analysis, dated April 1998. The purpose of the screening analysis is to determine whether a minority or low-income population exists within the potentially affected area of the proposed site.

California Statute section 65040.12(c) of the Government Code defines environmental justice to mean “fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.” Staff’s specific activities, with respect to environmental justice for the AMS project, are discussed in the EXECUTIVE SUMMARY.