ww2.energy.ca.gov€¦ · 24/05/2010  · URS Corporation 1 Montgomery St, Suite 900 San Francisco,...
[…] Also, elected and certain appointed officials from the City of Antioch and Contra Costa County were similarly notified of the hearing and site visit. The PAO also contacted the Contra Costa Times newspaper and paid to have a one-page flyer distributed to Antioch, Oakley and Pittsburg subscribers regarding the December 18, 2008 Information Hearing and Site Visit.

ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE

California Statute, Section 65040.12 (c) of the Government Code, defines “environmental justice” to mean “fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.” In light of the progress made by federal environmental agencies on environmental justice, the Energy Commission has

Antioch Library 501 W. 18th Street Antioch, CA

Oakley Library 1050 Neroly Road Oakley, CA

Pittsburg Library 80 Power Avenue Pittsburg, CA