Wrotnowski v. Bysiewicz Stay Application to US Supreme Court
[…] President who is not constitutionally eligible. In Bush v, Gore , 531

    U.S. 98, 104 (2000), this Honorable Court stated:

    "When the state legislature vests the right to vote for Presidentin its people, the right to vote as the legislature has prescribed isfundamental; and one source of its fundamental nature lies inthe equal weight accorded to each vote and the equal dignityowed to each voter." Bush v. Gore , 531 U.S 5, 6 (2000).

    Although Chief Justice Rogers didn't discuss whether Applicant had

    standing outside of her Honor's mistaken reliance on Sec. 9-323,

    Respondent's counsel did raise the issue in their brief, arguing that

    Applicant had neither statutory standing nor classical standing.

    Applicant disagrees. He had statutory standing under Sec. 9-3

    since Respondent owed him the protective "duties relating to the conduct

    of elections as are prescribed by law" which were discussed above.But Applicant also has standing to request a writ of mandamus

    as the three requirements listed in Att. Gen. Blumenthal's opinion have

    been satisfied. In Chamber of Commerce of greater Waterbury v. Eugene

    v.