Written Materials Index - Home - American Inns of Court
[…] Accordingly, this Court did have subject matter jurisdiction over these Independent Actions.

B. THE COURT HAS SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE CASE INVOLVES A SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT THAT WAS ENTERED INTO AND APPROVED BY ORDER OF THIS COURT.

HN3[ ] The Courts must ensure that their orders are interpreted and executed in the manner intended. Accordingly, bankruptcy courts have the authority to assert [**14] ancillary jurisdiction when another court is interpreting a bankruptcy court's order. See In re Fibermark,

13 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(3) (West 2008) [**12] provides as follows:

HN2[ ] (a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: …

(3) Any officer of the courts of the United States, for any act under color of office or in the performance of his duties;

14 The dockets in the Debtors' case reflect the sale of the Debtors' business early in 2004.

Inc., 369 B.R. 761 (Bankr.D.Vt. 2007). Ancillary jurisdiction may be asserted for two purposes: