WORLD TRADE€¦ · Web viewUS Law is Inconsistent with US Obligations on Expedited and...
[…] In the case of administrative reviews, subparagraphs (1), (2) and (3) of section 351.213(b) each expressly bar the request by an foreign government, exporter, or importer of record for an individual administrative review where the “investigation or prior administrative review was conducted on an aggregate basis”. Moreover, the only requests the USDOC will consider for an individual administrative review in cases where administrative reviews are conducted on a country-wide basis are those for individual assessment and cash deposit rates of zero under subparagraph (1) of section 351.213(k) and then, “only to the extent practicable.” Section 351.213(k)(2) provides, however, that if, in the review, the USDOC calculated a country-wide rate, “that rate will supersede, for cash deposit purposes, all rates previously determined in the countervailing duty proceeding in question.”

I.59 This result is inconsistent with the obligations of the United States under the SCM Agreement.