WORLD TRADE€¦ · Web viewUS Law is Inconsistent with US Obligations on Expedited and...
[…] The regulations limit the availability of expedited reviews and company-specific administrative reviews in cases where the USDOC elects to conduct its investigation on an aggregate “country-wide” basis. In such cases, the USDOC must deny individual exporters the benefit of company-specific expedited reviews and administrative reviews.

I.58 In the case of individual expedited reviews, section 351.214(k)(l) provides for a request for individual expedited review only if “the Secretary limited the number of exporters or producers to be individually examined under section 777A(e)(2)(A) of the Act” (i.e. by sample or by taking account of those exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of exports). Significantly, this is the case as soon as the initial decision is made as to how the investigation is to be conducted.