Working to Reform Marijuana Laws -...
[…] Sammon v. New Jersey, 66 F.3d 639 (3rd Cir. 1995). Plaintiffs allege in their complaint that cannabis is an extraordinarily safe and effective medicine. (For example, while more than 1000 Americans die annually from aspirin toxicity, not a single human being has ever died as a result of cannabis toxicity). In promulgating the Controlled Substances Act, Congress declared that "[m]any... drugs... have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people." 21 USC §801(1). Congress further declared that "[t]he illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the

Working to Reform Marijuana Laws

The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws (www.norml.org)

- 21 – 12/7/2005

American people." 21 USC § 801(2).