WORKERS’ COMPENSATION SUBROGATION IN ......workers’ compensation costs is disproportionatel y...
[…] NEVADA. Subrogating in construction settings in Arizona is the most complicated of allstates and can be very difficult to accomplish. In any construction setting, anysubcontractor, independent contractor, or employee of either, is deemed to the employerof an injured employee of another contractor or subcontractor, if they are performing thetype of work for which the principal contractor is licensed.

Section 616A.210 (formerly § 616.085) states in part that all "subcontractors, independentcontractors and the employees of either shall be deemed to be employees of the principalcontractor for . . ." Therefore, the Nevada Industrial Insurance Act (NIIA) confers theexclusive remedy obstacle on any employee of a subcontractor injured as the result of thenegligence of another subcontractor’s employee working for the same principal contractorbecause they are