WORKERS’ COMPENSATION - INSURER - COVERED CLAIM - … · compensation within fiftee n days of...
[…] and expressly imposes on it the duties and obligations tha t the insolven t insurer (Legion)

would have had if it had not become insolvent. That, alone, renders the hold ing in Danner

and the analysis underlying that holding inapposite. To the extent that the penalty assessed

by the Commission constitutes part of a “covered claim,” PCIGC clearly is an insurer and

therefore falls within the ambit of LE § 9-728. None of the out-of-State cases relied upon

by the Court d ictate a different result.

Covered Claim

The Court seeks to avoid the otherwise unambiguous application of INS § 9-306(c)

by concluding that a penalty assessed pursuant to LE § 9-728 does not constitute a “covered

claim.” It notes that INS § 9-301(d), in relevant part, defines “covered claim” as “an

insolvent insurer’s unpaid obligation” that “arises out of a policy of the insolvent insurer

issued to a resident o r payable to a res ident on behalf of an insured of the insolvent insurer.”

It then concludes that penalties assessed by the Commission under LE § 9-728 are statutory

in nature and do not arise out of a policy of the insolvent insurer and, for that reason, do not

constitu te “covered cla ims.”