WORKERS’ COMPENSATION - INSURER - COVERED CLAIM - … · compensation within fiftee n days of...
[…] insurance companies that amount to more than $100 and less than $300,000,

to the extent of the covered claims existing on or before the

determination of insolvency or arising:

(i) 30 days a fter the determ ination of insolvency;

(ii) before the policy expiration date, if that date is less than 30

days after the determination of insolvency; or

(iii) before the insured replaces the policy or causes its

cancellation, if the insured does so within 30 days after the

determination of insolvency.

Maryland Code (1995, 2003 Repl. Vol.), Sections 9-306 (a)(1) & (2) of the Insurance Article.

With regards to workers’ compensation claims, however, the PCIGC “shall pay the full

amount of any covered claim arising out of a workers’ compensation policy.” Maryland

Code (1995, 2003 R epl. Vol.), Section 9-306 (a)(2) of the In surance Article .

In order to execute its statutory duty to assume the “covered claims” of insolvent

insurers, the PCIGC is

deemed the insurer to the extent of the Corporation’s obligation