WORKERS’ COMPENSATION - INSURER - COVERED CLAIM - … · compensation within fiftee n days of...
[…] companies. Maryland Code (1995, 2003 Repl. Vol.), Sections 9-304 (b) and 9-306 (d) of the

Insurance Article.

8 “The [Uninsured Employers’ Fund] was created in 1967 to provide for the

payment of workers’ compensation awards against uninsured employers.” Workmen’s Comp.

Comm’n v. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Corp., 319 M d. 1, 3, 570 A.2d 323, 324 (1990).

9

In this case, Yanni contends that the Workers’ Compensa tion Commission righ tfully

assessed late-payment fees against the PCIGC because it is an “insurer,” as the term is used

in Section 9-728 of the Labor and Employment Article, as evidenced by Section 9-306 (c)

of the Insurance Article, which states tha t it “shall be deemed the insurer to the extent of the

Corporation’s obligations on the covered claims and, to that extent, shall have the same

rights, duties, and obligations tha t the insolven t insurer would have.” Maryland Code (1995,

2003 Repl. Vol.), Section 9-306 (c) of the Insurance Article. Yanni further argues our

decision in Uninsured Employers’ Fund v. Danner, 388 Md. 649, 882 A.2d 271 (2005), that