WORKERS’ COMPENSATION - INSURER - COVERED CLAIM - … · compensation within fiftee n days of...
[…] the SIF and UEF assessments do not “arise out of the insurance policy contracts of the

insolvent insurer,” but instead “are obligations arising wholly from statutes.” Id. at 10-11,

570 A.2d at 327. See also Md. Motor Truck Assoc. Workers’ Comp. Self-Ins. Group v. Prop.

& Cas. Ins. Guar. Corp., 386 Md. 88, 103, 871 A.2d 590, 598 (2005) (holding that the

Maryland Motor Truck Association Workers’ Compensation Self-Insurance Group could not

recover from the PCIG C because the g roup constituted an insurer, and Section 9-301 (d)(2)(i)

provides that “covered claim” does not include “an amount due to a reinsurer, insurer,

insurance pool, or underwriting association, as a subrogation recovery or otherwise”); Med.

Mut. Liab. Ins. Soc’y of Md . v. Goldstein , 388 Md. 299, 879 A.2d 1025 (2005) (holding that

the PCIGC was not required to indemnify or defend a doctor in a contribution action because

the doctor’s claim was not p resented to the PCIGC prior to the absolute and final bar date