WORKERS’ COMPENSATION - INSURER - COVERED CLAIM - … · compensation within fiftee n days of...
[…] be considered one. Because it was neithe r an employer nor an insurer, it was not an entity

against which a penalty could be assessed under LE § 9-728.

In marked contrast to the situation with respect to UEF, PCIGC is defined as an

insurer, for the very purpose at issue here. PCIGC is created and its duties are defined in title

9, subtitle 3 of the Insurance Article. Title 9 deals with im paired insurance entities; subtitle

3 provides for PCIGC. Unlike UEF, PCIGC is a private corporation, not a State agency. INS

§ 9-306(a) provides that, except as to surety bonds, PCIGC is obligated to the extent of

covered claims existing on or before the de termination of insolvency and, within certain

dollar limits, requires it to “pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of a

workers’ compensation policy.” Of particular relevance and, to me, of governing importance

in this regard, § 9-306(c) p rovides tha t:

“[PCIGC] shall be deemed the insurer to the extent of the

Corporation’s obligation on the covered claims and, to that

extent, shall have the rights, duties, and obligations that the

insolvent insurer would have had if the insurer had not become

insolvent.”

(Emphasis added).

Unlike the situation in Danner, we do not need to go hunting for definitions of

“insurer” in other parts of the Labor and Employment Article that have nothing d irectly to

-5-

do with PCIGC to determine whether PC IGC falls within them. The statute that creates