Word format
[…] A related enactment, Chapter 202, authorizes any municipal corporation in which a nuclear power plant is located to create a “nuclear facility tax stabilization fund.” The amount to be placed in the fund is the excess of taxes or PILOTs paid in any year over the amount so paid in the year prior to the creation of the fund.

Marinas

Current Use Standard: Chapter 515 requires real property that is owned or leased for “non-residential water dependent activities” to be assessed based upon its current use, rather than its highest and best use (RPTL, §582-a). The structures covered by this new law include those that are (1) within a “marine district as provided in the coastal zone management local waterfront revitalization program” or a “state approved comprehensive harbor management plan” pursuant to the Executive Law; (2) located on lands leased from the State or the Thruway Authority for non-residential purposes considered to support water dependent activities; (3) used for the purpose of berthing and mooring of