W.L. GORE & ASSOCIATES, INC - Maryland Department of...
[…] 40,566 acfm 0.5 sec 95 to 98%

Oxidizer #2 (T-Ox) 35,849 acfm 0.5 sec 95 to 98% Oxidizer #3 (WILLIE)

40,566 acfm 0.5 sec 95 to 98%

W.L. GORE & ASSOCIATES, INC CHERRY HILL PLANT

PERMIT NO. 24-015-0079 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

Page 27 of 38

RTOs utilize the opening and closing of dampers to routinely change the direction of airflow over the beds. This change of airflow direction helps improve mixing of the gases and maintains uniform temperature across the beds. Incomplete combustion in the RTO may be indicated by visible emissions from the stack. In accordance with 40 CFR 64.4(b)(1) - Presumptively acceptable monitoring includes: “Presumptively acceptable or required monitoring approaches, established by the permitting authority in a rule that constitutes part of the applicable implementation plan required pursuant to Title I of the Act that are designed to achieve compliance with this part for particular pollutant-specific emissions units.” COMAR 26.11.19 achieves the requirements of Title I of the Clean Air Act, Section110. State Implementation Plan (SIP) for VOC and requirement for this source is listed in COMAR 26.11.19.30E&F. Rationale for selection of Indicator Ranges Indicator ranges are based on requirements of the Maryland