WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMS− 1 − WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMS BASED ON THE 2017−18 WISCONSIN STATUTES...
[…] Note: Election forms

WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMSNumbers refer to corresponding Wisconsin Statute Section

− 74 −

Subscribed and sworn to before me this ____ of ________, 20__.

[Signature and title of officer]

Notes: If a proposed sanitary district is within more than one town, the town board with the largest portion of theequalized value of taxable property within the district has exclusive jurisdiction to establish the sanitary dis-trict. The verification may be signed by one of the petitioners before any of the officials listed in s. 887.01 (1),Wis. stats. The petition must be filed with the town clerk.

* Section 60.71 (2) (b), Wis. stats., provides, “One or more of the petitioners shall verify that the petition wassigned personally by the persons whose signatures appear on the petition, or a person who signs a petition mayhave his or her signature notarized.” When signatures are notarized, appropriate attestation by the notary mustbe added, such as: