WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMS− 1 − WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMS BASED ON THE 2017−18 WISCONSIN STATUTES...
[…] Dated this ____ of ________, 20__.

[Signatures of town board]

Attest: [Signature of town clerk]

Notes: Town boards may elect to issue licenses under s. 125.51 (3) (b), Wis. stats., which permits holders to sellliquors to be consumed by the glass on the premises, and in an original package or container for off−premisesconsumption.

A separate license is required for each place of business. See s. 125.04 (9), Wis. stats. See also s. 125.04 (5) and(6) and 125.28 (2) (b), Wis. stats., provisions regarding applications and qualifications for licenses. See s.125.32, Wis. stats., for general license restrictions and requirements.

See s. 125.51 (3) (e) 2., Wis. stats., for provisions related to a “Reserve ‘Class B’ License,” which is defined by s.125.51 (4) (a) 4., Wis. stats., as “a license that is not granted or issued by a municipality on December 1, 1997,and that is counted under par. (br) [s. 125.51 (4) (br), Wis. stats.].”

Six−month licenses and licenses for months or fractions of months may be granted, with prorated fees under s.125.51 (9).

125.51 (3) (b) * Ordinance allowing sales of alcohol in closed containers by ?Class B? license holders.

STATE OF WISCONSIN