WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMS− 1 − WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMS BASED ON THE 2017−18 WISCONSIN STATUTES...
[…] The wharf or pier should be removed as follows:

[state method of removal].

The town clerk shall properly post or publish this resolution as required under s. 60.80, Wis. stats.

Adopted this ______ day of ________, 20__.

[Signatures of town board]

Attest: [Signature of town clerk]

Note: Under s. 30.13 (5m) (a) 2., Wis. stats., the town board must determine the cost of repair prior to utilizingAlternative 2. In relevant part, s. 30.13 (5m) (a) 2., Wis. stats., states:

30.13 (5m) (a) 2. If the governing body of a city, village or town or a designated officer determines that thecost of repair is likely to exceed 50% of the equalized assessed value of the wharf or pier or, if the wharf orpier is not subject to assessment, if the cost of repair is likely to exceed 50% of the current fair market value,then repair is presumed unreasonable and the wharf or pier is presumed to be a public nuisance.

Note: The removal order must be served on the owner or person responsible in the manner provided for serviceof summons or by posting if the owner or responsible agent cannot be served.

30.16 (1) * Resolution to remove obstructions to navigation.

STATE OF WISCONSIN

Town of ________

________ County