WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMS− 1 − WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMS BASED ON THE 2017−18 WISCONSIN STATUTES...
[…] Dated this ______ day of ________, 20__.

[Signature of town clerk]Town of ________

_________ County, Wisconsin

STATE OF WISCONSIN________ COUNTY

Personally came before me this ____ day of ________, 20__, the above−named ________ ________, known tome to be the person who executed the foregoing instrument, and acknowledged the same.

[Signature of town chairperson]or

[Signature of notary public]Notary Public, State of Wisconsin

My commission _________.

This instrument drafted by: _________________Whose address is: ________________________

Note: Section 82.10 (5), Wis. stats., provides: In the case of a resolution under sub. (2), the board shall file a lispendens within 10 days of the introduction of the resolution.

82.10 (5), 840.11 * Lis pendens on application to lay out, alter, or discontinue a highway.

TOWN OF ____________ LIS PENDENS s. 840.11 WIS. STATS.COUNTY OF ________STATE OF WISCONSIN

IN THE MATTER OF A HIGHWAY INTHE TOWN OF ________, ________ COUNTY

BE IT NOTED THAT:

In the matter of a current action to [lay out or alter or discontinue] a highway in the Town of ________,________County, on ________ ___, 20__, the undersigned freeholders of the Town of ________ did executeand file with the town clerk of the town an application to the town board to have a highway [laid out or altered ordiscontinued]. This described action may affect certain unplatted parcels in the Town of ________, ________County, described as follows:

[The described highway is now located or The proposed highway action will occur] on land described as fol-lows: [insert the legal description of the highway to be discontinued or of the proposed highway to be laid out oraltered].

Page 149: WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMS− 1 − WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMS BASED ON THE 2017−18 WISCONSIN STATUTES Chapters 5 to 11 * Elections Commission Forms and Manuals. Note: Election forms

WISCONSIN TOWN LAW FORMSNumbers refer to corresponding Wisconsin Statute Section

− 149 −