Wisconsin Tax Bulletin No. 178 (pgs 1-17) January 2013 Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 178 – January 2013...
[…] b. It is intended for use in diagnosing, curing, mitigating, treating, or preventing a disease.

c. It is intended to affect a function or structure of the body.

Component 1 meets the definition of "drug." Therefore, the sale of Component 1 to a hospital or surgery center in Wisconsin is exempt from tax, as provided in sec. 77.54(14)(d), Wis. Stats. (2009-10).

16 Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 178 – January 2013

Component 2 is a Prosthetic Device

Section 77.54(22b), Wis. Stats. (2009-10), provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for "… durable medical equipment that is for use in a person's home, mobility-enhancing equipment, and prosthetic devices, and ac-cessories for such equipment or devices, if the equipment or devices are used for a human being."