Wisconsin Tax Bulletin No. 178 (pgs 1-17) January 2013 Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 178 – January 2013...
[…] Question: Are Company A's sales of Product 1 and Product 2 to hospitals and surgery centers in Wisconsin subject to sales or use tax?

Answer: No. Company A's sales of Product 1 and Product 2 to hospitals and surgery centers in Wisconsin are exempt from sales and use tax.

Analysis for Company A's sales of Product 1

Company A's sales of Product 1 to hospitals and surgery centers in Wisconsin are exempt from sales and use tax as sales of prosthetic devices used for a human being.

Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 178 – January 2013 15

Section 77.54(22b), Wis. Stats. (2009-10), provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for "… durable medical equipment that is for use in a person's home, mobility-enhancing equipment, and prosthetic devices, and ac-cessories for such equipment or devices, if the equipment or devices are used for a human being."