Wisconsin Tax Bulletin No. 178 (pgs 1-17) January 2013 Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 178 – January 2013...
[…] Component 1 meets the definition of "drug," and Component 2 meets the definition of "prosthetic device," (as further explained below) both of which are exempt from Wisconsin sales and use tax when sold to hospitals and surgery centers. There is no exemption, however, for the plastic mixing apparatus. When taxable and nontaxable products are sold for one nonitemized price, the tax treatment is dependent on whether sale of the product is a "bundled transaction."

Component 1 is a Drug

Section 77.54(14)(d), Wis. Stats. (2009-10), provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for drugs that are "[s]old to a licensed physician, surgeon, podiatrist, dentist, or hospital for the treatment of a human being."

"Drug" is defined in sec. 77.51(3pj), Wis. Stats. (2009-10), to mean "… a compound, substance, or preparation, or any component of them, other than food and food ingredients, dietary supplements, or alcoholic beverages, to which any of the following applies:

a.