Willis v. State: Condoning Child Abuse as...
[…] 230 Id. 231 Id. 232 Id. at 179-80. 233 Id. The trial judge stated that this area of the law was tough because she knew Willis’s intent was not to do the wrong thing. 234 Willis v. State, 888 N.E.2d 177, 179-80 (Ind. 2008). 235 IND. CODE § 35-50-2-7(b) (2006). “[I]f a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may enter a judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly.” 236 Id. at 180. 237 Id. 238 Willis v. State, 866 N.E.2d 374, 376 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). 239 Id. 240 Id. 241 Id. 242 Id.

Winter 2010 Willis v. State: Condoning Child Abuse as Discipline 89